Assessing the risk of extinction in marine fish species through the monitoring of changes in the effective number of breeders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kouji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50324661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有効親個体数 / 海水魚 / 絶滅危惧種 / ヤマノカミ / エツ / アリアケヒメシラウオ / 一塩基多型 / 有効個体数 / ハゼクチ / 有効親魚数
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類資源の持続的な利用および生物多様性保全のためには,対象各種について絶滅危険度を評価し,必要なものについては絶滅危惧種の指定を行って保全管理策を検討する必要がある.しかし,重要な水産資源の多くを含む海水魚については,絶滅危険度評価の難しさのため絶滅危惧種の指定はほとんど進んでいない.本研究では遺伝的情報に基づいて数種の海水魚の親魚個体数とその経年変化を推定し,それを指標とした絶滅危険度評価手法の実用性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to freshwater fishes, marine fishes commonly inhabit unrestricted habitats, making it difficult to quantitatively evaluate the risk of extinction through the observation of population declines over time. This could explain the limited progress in listing endangered species in marine fishes. In this study, we estimated effective number of breeders for multiple cohorts of several species from Ariake Sea, based on microsatellite DNA and genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphism analysis. Our objective was to ascertain the feasibility of assessing the risk of extinction by monitoring changes in the effective number of breeders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水魚では絶滅危険度の評価が難しく,現状では多くの種において検討が不十分と考えられるが,なかには水産重要種でありながら絶滅が懸念されるものも含まれている.万一実際に絶滅してしまった場合には,生物多様性のみならず水産業上の深刻なダメージともなるが,逆にむやみに絶滅危惧指定を行った場合にも水産業に支障が生じる可能性があるため,保全と水産業の両立のためには絶滅危険度の適切な評価が重要となる.本研究では複数年級群の稚魚について有効親個体数の推定を行い,その経年変化を絶滅危険度の評価に利用できる可能性を示した.