Does the direction of latitudinal adaptation govern variation in potential growth rate? A test using cold-water fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Takeshi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (20576897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 道夫  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (30450787)
海野 徹也  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70232890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緯度間変異 / 成長速度 / イカナゴ / マコガレイ / カレイ科魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の成長は、一般に同種であっても高緯度ほど高いと考えられてきた。その事例は暖水性魚類において検証されたものであるが、本研究では冷水性魚類が逆の傾向、すなわち低緯度ほど成長が速いという仮説を検証する。これは冷水性魚類が低緯度の高温条件に適応したことで説明される。カレイ類やイカナゴをモデルとして、東北地方(仙台湾)と瀬戸内海から得た地域集団を用いて室内実験や野外調査による検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test the hypothesis that potential growth rates are higher in low-latitude populations of cold-water fishes, we examined growth responses of marbled flounder and the sand lance under excess food conditions. Experiments were conducted at water temperatures ranging from 14 to 23 °C using hatchery-reared marbled flounder from Ibaraki (high latitude) and Hiroshima (low latitude) prefectures. No differences were observed between populations in terms of maximum growth or optimal water temperature, but juveniles from the low-latitude population showed higher growth rates at high water temperatures 20 >°C. In the experiment using larval sand lance originating from the Seto Inland Sea (low latitude) and Sendai Bay (high latitude), the initial growth rate of the low-latitude population was higher than that of the high-latitude population under the same temperature and food conditions. Thus, the hypothesis of this research project was generally verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一種でも地域集団によって生物特性が異なる事例はしばしば観察されており、暖水性の魚類では高緯度の集団で潜在的成長速度が大きい(同じ水温環境で飼育した場合に、高緯度の集団の方がより大きく成長する)ことが知られていた。本研究では、冷水性魚類で逆の現象(低緯度の集団の方がよい大きく成長する)ことを示した。すなわち、冷水性魚類ではより高い水温環境である低緯度の方が厳しい環境であり、そこで潜在的な成長速度が大きくなるように適応している、という仮説を提唱できた。