Development of a red tide-predicting method based on potential for resting cyst germination of a psychrotrophic red tide-causing microalga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (10295280)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好低温性赤潮 / 生活環 / 休眠期 / 定量PCR / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現 / 赤潮予測 / 休眠細胞 / シスト
Outline of Research at the Start
赤潮原因藻類の一種、ディクチオカ藻Pseudochattonella verruculosaは高い魚毒性を示す。その好低温性から、冬季にも漁業被害を引き起こす。今後、本藻の日本近海域への定着が危惧される。本研究では、分子指標を用いた本藻シストのモニタリングと発芽能の評価法を確立する。この技法を赤潮現場海域に適用して赤潮予測技術を開発し、シストの発芽抑制、発芽阻害による赤潮防除法の確立につなげる。本研究は、より高感度かつ早期に赤潮藻類を検出し、赤潮の発生を予測するための技術開発に資するものである。また、冬季発生型赤潮の分布域拡大、それに伴う漁業被害の軽減に貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A psychrotrophic dictyochophyte Pseudochattonella verruculosa is known as a causative agent of red tides in high latitude or winter marine waters. In this study, a method was developed to specifically quantify the microalga with a quantitative PCR (qPCR) targeting the plastid genome DNA after determining its partial nucleotide sequences. Then, comprehensive transcriptome analyses as well as photosynthesis-related gene-targeting qPCR were done to clarify gene expression profiles at different stages in the microalgal cell cycle. The results showed that basal metabolic activities were reduced at a possibly resting, cell aggregate-forming stage, while expression of molecular chaperon- and photosynthesis-related genes were induced. These findings will contribute to developing a method to predict red tides at an initial stage of their outbreaks as well as to prevent microalgal blooming by controlling production and release of unicellular, swimming vegetative cells from the cell aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P. verruculosaは、サケ養殖などが盛んな海外の養殖漁場で甚大な赤潮被害をもたらしているほか、近年我が国でもブルームの形成、それに伴う漁業被害が報告されるようになった。しかしながら、その生理生態や生活環など不明な点が多い。本研究では、遺伝子レベルでの本藻特異的な検出・定量化法を確立し、生活環各段階に特有の遺伝子発現パターンを明らかにした。これらの知見は、細胞レベル、遺伝子レベルでの生活環や生理生態の解明に繋がる。さらには、赤潮予測技術の開発やシード・ポピュレーションとして機能する休眠期細胞の制御による赤潮防除法の確立にも資すると期待される。