A study towards zero-emission of fishery wastes: verification of the degree of advancement of Japanese food system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Haruko  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (50275822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 通子  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40643250)
除本 理史  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
山尾 政博  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 名誉教授 (70201829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚あら / かき殻 / ほたて殻 / えびあら / KIMST / 最適化 / 規模の経済性 / 除染 / ホタテ殻 / エビあら / カキ殻 / 海ごみ / 食品ロス / 地域資源循環システム / ブリ / マグロ / 卸売市場 / 除染廃棄物 / エコラベル / 魚腸骨 / 水産加工 / 食文化 / 食品産業
Outline of Research at the Start
漁獲・養殖された魚介類は主として食用に供されるが、その歩留り率は53.9%(水産庁調べ)と低い。すなわち、我が国の漁業生産量384万t(2016年)と輸入水産物385万t(同年)のうち丸魚で輸入されたもの約半分、暫定推定値336万tが、毎年残滓として排出されている。家庭ごみとなる残滓は15%程度で、残り85%が家庭以外で排出された水産加工残滓である。
そこで本研究では水産加工残滓を有効かつ効率的に利用し尽し、かつそこから最大の経済的利益を上げるために最適なフードシステム・モデルを導く。この基準に照らして日本の加工残滓利用技術やその利用実態が諸外国と比べて先進性を有するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the research was scheduled to run from 2019 to 2021, we requested a two-year extension and continued the research until 2023 because field surveys were not possible from 2020 to 2022 due to the coronavirus pandemic. Looking back the results, we were able to make a good use of the five years of research periods since a new method of meeting called web conferencing was available, so that the extended two years were not wasted. Japan's fish waste treatment is affected by the fact that the scale of the seafood processing industry is small compared to other countries, and that the industry produces a variety of fish wastes. Partly due to such industry structure, Japan is lagging behind other countries, but it is well performed. The details are discussed in the Research Report section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として学術論文・著書の刊行を上げる。学会誌論文:除本ほか(2021)、山尾・天野(2022)、山下(2024予定)、研究ノート:除本ほか(2021)、編著書収録論文:除本(2019)、除本ほか(2022)、その他著述:山下(2019)、山下(2021a)、山下(2021b)、山下(2023)、天野・山尾(2023)、山尾・天野(2023a)、同(2023b)、同(2023c)、同(2023d)の15本が刊行された。社会的意義については、研究代表者の山下東子と研究分担者の山尾政博が2024年2月に韓国政府主催の漁業系廃棄物処理に関する国際会議に招聘されたことを特記する。