Are captive-bred cherry salmon with degenerated lateral line systems at a survival disadvantage?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakae Masanori  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30462807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 功  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (00603325)
佐々木 邦夫  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (10215717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサケ科 / 飼育 / 行動実験 / 回避行動 / 成長 / 養殖 / 感丘 / サクラマス / 側線 / 野生魚 / 継代飼育魚 / 側線系
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らの近年の研究により,何世代も人の手で飼育されたサケ科サクラマスの継代飼育魚において,側線系(水流や振動を感知する感覚器)の受容器(感丘)数が,野生魚に比べて約10%減少していることが明らかになっている.
そこで,「側線系の受容器数が減少した継代飼育魚は,生存や成長で不利になるのか否か」の検証を,エンクロージャー(縦×横×高さが各1mのいけす)を用いた同一環境下での野外操作実験や水槽での行動観察実験を通じて行う.研究結果の公表により,養殖・放流事業や進化生物学分野等への基礎データの提供を行うことを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reduction of neuromasts (sense organ of lateral line system) over the entire body, was examined for the first time in captive-bred (approx. F13) masu salmon Oncorhynchus masou masou. The total number of neuromasts in captive-bred fish was ca. 10% lower than in wild-caught and F1 (offspring of wild parents) fishes, suggesting that the system in captive-bred fish had reduced in number due to domestication. Furthermore, captive-bred masu salmon (approx. F15) tend to high rate of avoidance failure to a falling object under dark conditions than wild and F1 fishes. Growth rates of captive-bred fish (approx. F15) under natural conditions was also lower than those of wild fish. However, these trends were not be correlated with the number of neuromasts, suggesting a strong influence of other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖等により何世代にも渡って飼育された魚では,自然環境下での生存率等が野生魚よりも低いことが知られていた.その原因のひとつとして側線系の受容器数の減少が挙げられると考えて検証したが,成長率や暗闇での落下障害物に対する回避の成績が悪化しているものの,側線系の受容器数以外の要素の影響が強いことが示唆された.今後も多様な視点での検証が必要であるが,本データは養殖や希少魚の生息域外保全での飼育の際に役立つ知見となる