pacific saury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto HIroomi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 研究員 (90582495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨士 泰期  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(清水), 研究員 (50792660)
阿保 純一  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (80456326)
奥西 武  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), グループ長 (60374576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサンマ仔稚魚 / 黒潮続流域 / 海洋環境 / 餌料環境 / 耳石日輪解析 / 粒子追跡実験 / 資源量変動 / 冬季黒潮続流域 / 耳石 / 食性 / 動植物プランクトン / 小型浮魚 / サンマ / プランクトン
Outline of Research at the Start
黒潮続流域は、冬季にマイワシやサンマなど多くの水産上重要な魚種の成育場となっており、仔稚魚にとっての餌の種類・量(以下、餌料環境)や海流によってどのように輸送されるかが生残と、漁獲対象資源への成長(以下、加入)に重要であることが推察されている。しかし、空間的に複雑かつ多様な黒潮続流域の環境と仔稚魚との関係は、ほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、本海域を対象に広範にわたって海洋観測及び生物採集を行い、サンマをモデルケースに植物プランクトンの基礎生産から動物プランクトンを介して仔稚魚の成長につながるエネルギー転送過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kuroshio Extensition area is an important nursery grounds of larvae and juvenile fish of Pacific saury, Cololabis saira. The present study conducted the oceanographical observation in the Kuroshio Extension area between 140E to 155W by a research ship to clarify the spatio-temporal change of nutrient and plankton and also investigate the geographical variation of feeding and growth of Pacific saury larvae. The present study showed that the abundance of main prey (Calanoid copepods) for Pacific saury larvae were different by the ocean environments in response to the geographical change of the current speed and meandering. These results indicated that prey environments of larvae were influenced by the current, suggesting the survival rate of larva was influenced by such spatio-temporal change of ocean environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒潮続流域の海洋環境は水産資源の変動を理解する上で重要であるにも関わらず、海洋気象が悪いため、現場調査がほとんど実施されてこなかった。本研究では冬季黒潮続流域東経140度から西経155度において海洋観測を実施し、栄養塩や動植物プランクトンの分布について知見を得ることができた。また、サンマ仔稚魚の分布や耳石日輪を調べることにより、黒潮続流域の海洋環境とサンマ仔稚魚の生残との関係についても明らかになってきた。これらの結果は、サンマやその他浮魚の資源変動機構の解明に資するものであり、水産資源の持続的な利用・管理方策の策定に貢献するものである。