Elucidation of impacts of climate changes on spatio-temporal distributions of marine animals using machine learning approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主幹研究員 (40371942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 寛  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (30531107)
森田 晶子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(札幌), 主任研究員 (40443387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水産資源評価 / 漁業管理 / 機械学習 / 頑健推定 / 海面水温 / 予測 / 加入予測 / 勾配ブースティング / 資源管理 / 時空間モデル / 統計的機械学習 / 資源量指標値 / 再生産関係 / 親潮 / 西部亜寒帯循環 / 時空間分布解析 / 海洋環境と密度変化 / 時空間分布予測 / 環境影響
Outline of Research at the Start
統計的機械学習手法を活用して,環境変動と海洋生物の資源量指標値の時空間変動の関係を正確に予測するモデルの開発を行い,多魚種を対象とした漁獲データに適用する.さらに,その統計モデルから得られるアウトプットに漁業・生物情報を加え,因果関係推定が可能となるメカニスティックなモデルを適用することにより,時空間的な個体群動態の変化を記述する個体群動態モデルを構築し,それに基づく将来予測から多魚種を対象とする漁業における最適な漁獲戦略を導く方法を探索し,実際の多魚種漁業資源の漁獲データへの適用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal model analysis of fish, prediction of stock-recruitment relationship, and prediction of fish recruitment were conducted. In particular, we used statistical machine learning methods to predict recruitment for arabesque greenling. The linear regression model (LRM), random forest model (RFM), and gradient boosting model (GBM) were compared, and GBM had the best prediction performance; the most influential factor on recruitment in GBM was spawning stock biomass, followed by catch rates of older fish. SST had a small effect, but the overall effect was weak, and the variability seemed to be more effective than the warming trend. On the other hand, in LRM, SST was the most influential factor. The differences between the models suggest the importance of nonlinearities and variable interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の海面水温データを取得し,北海道周辺の海面水温データセットを整備した.整備した海面水温データセットは,様々な解析に利用可能である.また,再生産関係を頑健に推定する統計手法の開発を行った.従来の頑健推定手法に比較して,外れ値の影響を軽減しつつ,自己相関を正確に推定することが可能な手法となっている.さらに,機械学習手法を活用して,加入尾数を精度良く予測する手法の開発を行った.これらは,水産資源の持続的利用に大きく貢献するものと考えられ,社会的な意義が大きい.また,手法をさらに発展・一般化させることにより,他分野のデータにも利用可能なものと考えられ,学術的な意義も大きい.