Where and when do abalone spawn?: effect of the hydrgen peroxide in the atmosphereon spanwing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2021)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukio  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 研究員 (60700408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオロギング / 個体ベースモデル / ドローン / フェントン反応 / 一斉産卵 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / 蝟集 / フリーラジカル / エゾアワビ / 産卵生態 / 超音波テレメトリー / ドローンによる藻場調査
Outline of Research at the Start
エゾアワビの浮遊幼生は、時空間的に変動する海流の影響を受けて分散する。そのため、産卵場所とタイミング、そしてそれらを決定する産卵の鍵刺激の理解が分散予測において必要となる。本研究は、本種の産卵を誘発する酸化物が大気中に存在し、雨水に溶け込むことに着目した。すなわち、雨水中の酸化物が時化によって海底に到達し、それが本種の産卵を誘発するかを検証する。また、酸化物の影響は生息深度によって異なることが想定されるため、本種の深浅移動に与える海藻藻場の生育の影響も明らかにする。そして、一連の産卵・移動生態を模した個体ベースモデルにより、大型海藻の生育が本種の産卵タイミングや産卵場所に与える影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies observed spawning of Ezo abalone mainly occur during stormy weather, however, the stimulus of spawning had not been revealed. This study propose the possibility that water layers in the ocean are mixed and the surface layer containing H2O2 and Fe2+ interacts with the ocean bottom; this leads to conditions suitable for the occurrence of the Fenton reaction, which generate Hydroxylradicals (・OH) . We observed that Ezo abalone released eggs after salinity decreased as a result of rainfall during stormy conditions. Our tank experiment demonstrated that ・OH generated by the Fenton reaction induced synchronous spawning behavior between the sexes.
The effect of stormy weather could be stronger in shallower area than deeper area. Our simulation model indicated abalone move to shallower area from deeper area in response to phenology of brown kelp that is abalone food. The food-searching behavior may induce abalone to move to shallower area wherespawning stimulus reach them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巻貝や二枚貝、サンゴ類などの海産無脊椎動物では、ヒドロキシルラジカルをはじめとするフリーラジカルが産卵を促すことが水槽実験で示されてきたが、野外でフリーラジカルが産卵に関与する可能性は全く議論されてこなかった。本研究は、野外におけるフリーラジカルの発生要因となりえるフェントン反応に着目することで、海産無脊椎動物の一斉産卵のトリガーに関する新しい仮説を提唱した。また、アワビの実際の移動データとドローンによって習得した環境データを統合した新しいシミュレーションモデルを構築することで、動物の行動に基づいた資源管理技術開発への道筋を作った。