Examining the dynamic balance of coexistence and conflict between KmV and Dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Natsuko  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (20612675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜口 昌巳  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主幹研究員 (60371960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカレニア・ミキモトイ / KmV / RNAウイルス / カレニア / 感染プロセス / Karenia mikimotoi
Outline of Research at the Start
有害藻類カレニア・ミキモトイ(Karenia mikimotoi;以下カレニア)が引き起こす赤潮について、カレニアに特異的に感染するウイルスなど天敵微生物を活用した防除技術開発への発展を目指している。本課題では,カレニアウイルスの高感度定量PCRを開発し,環境中のKmVとカレニアの分布や動態を明らかにするとともに,RNAseq による発現解析,アポトーシスやメチレーション解析によるウイルス感染時のカレニアの応答を明らかにする。環境動態と相互作用等生理生態学的な知見を統合し,赤潮衰退期におけるウイルスの影響を明らかにすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three isolates of the virus (KmV) infecting the Dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi were found to differ in infection type and time of infection of the host. Particle collection and nucleic acid extraction for molecular analysis of KmV has been extremely difficult and is still in progress. Therefore, we changed our plan slightly, and proceeded to establish an image analysis technique by monitoring the morphological changes of nuclei that would occur in vivo in K. mikimotoi during viral infection, a method that is not based on genes. In addition, we also examined the effect of UV irradiation, one of possible events in the field, on viral infection. The results showed that Km Vinfection was promoted by light irradiation in the UV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有害藻類カレニア・ミキモトイ(Karenia mikimotoi)による赤潮は,規模や分布域を拡大し,日本の水産業に深刻な被害を与えている。数年前,カレニアを特異的に殺滅するウイルス(KmV)を,赤潮衰退期の海水から分離・培養することに成功したため、赤潮防除技術への利用が大いに期待された。ウイルスは,標的生物のみを殺滅し,爆発的に増えるので,大増殖する赤潮生物を連鎖的に死滅させることが可能であり、効率的かつ安全にカレニア赤潮を衰退に導くことができ得る。本課題で得られた成果は、赤潮防除技術開発の基盤となるだけでなく、新規藻類ウイルスの詳細はウイルス学の発展に資することも期待できる。