The contribution of transient metals on the immunological reaction in crustacean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2023)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Taro  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40395653)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体防御 / タイプ3銅タンパク質 / ヘモシアニン / フェノールオキシダーゼ / 甲殻類 / 銅 / クルマエビ / 黒変 / メラニン形成 / チロシナーゼ / 銅タンパク質 / 金属含有タンパク質 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘモシアニン(Hc)とフェノールオキシダーゼ(PO)は、活性中心に銅を含む二核銅タンパク質である。特に体液中におけるヘモシアニンの存在量は極めて多いことから、甲殻類における銅代謝、銅の利用は生体防御に大きな意味を持つと考えられる。一方、フェリチンは鉄に対する親和性が非常に高く、体液中で病原微生物による鉄利用を制限する機能があると考えられる。本研究では、甲殻類の生体防御に深く関わっていると考えられるこれらの金属含有タンパク質、Hc, PO,フェリチンについて、その遺伝子発現とタンパク質構造形成過程を明らかにすることにより、遷移金属元素と自然免疫の関係について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we crystallized hemocyanin which was purified from the hemolymph of Japanese spiny lobster, and obtained the X-ray diffraction data up to 1.58 A. Although crystallization and structural analysis of crustacean hemocyanin have been done, high resolution data has not ever obtained due to the complexity of subunit composition of this protein. The high-resolution data enables detailed comparison of active site structure between hemocyanin and prophenoloxidase which we solved previously. Another attempt, we sought the factor which functions as a metallochaperone for the type 3 copper proteins such as hemocyanin and phenoloxidase using yeast two hybrid system. We obtained up to 100 positive colonies and are investigating the function of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲殻類のヘモシアニンとフェノールオキシダーゼは、ともにタイプ3銅タンパク質に分類される類縁タンパク質である。これらのタンパク質は、甲殻類にとって生理的に極めて重要な役割(酸素運搬、生体防御)を担っているだけではなく、黒変などポストハーベストの品質劣化反応にも深く関わっている。したがって、これらのタンパク質の機能について、構造生物学的な基盤から研究する意義は大きく、成果は農学・水産学分野の重要な知見となり得る。これらのタンパク質の活性中心には銅が含まれるが、分子内部に埋没した活性中心に銅をもたらす未知の因子が存在する可能性が考えられる。このようなメタロシャペロンを明らかにした研究例は稀有である。