Remodeling of glycoconjugates in fish cells induced by the E. tarda infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Shiozaki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70390896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEdwardsiela piscicida / 糖鎖 / 魚病 / シアル酸 / シアリダーゼ / シアル酸リアーゼ / CMPシアル酸合成酵素 / Edwardsiella tarda / Edardsiella tarda / 複合糖質
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に細胞表面の複合糖質は、細菌やウイルス、ホルモンなどの認識分子として機能することが知られている。その認識には糖鎖の種類や構造の特異性があり、細菌感染において糖鎖の構造変化は、病原性を決定する重要な制御因子である。しかしこれまで、魚病細菌の感染に関して、宿主細胞の糖鎖リモデリングとの関係について解析した例は少ない。
そこで本申請課題では、E. tardaの感染における宿主細胞の糖鎖リモデリングの機構を明らかにし、細胞感染におけるその意義について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E. tarda is a fish disease bacterium that infects cultured fish, but the mechanism of infection remains unclear. In this project, we focused on the sugar chains on fish cells and bacteria, and analyzed the changes in sugar chain structure during bacterial infection. The results revealed that 1) E. tarda uses sugar chains on the host cell surface as ligands during infection, 2) excision of sialic acid is necessary for this process, and 3) free sialic acid is taken up by the bacteria and used for sialylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E. tardaは細胞内寄生細菌であり、生ワクチンが使用できない養殖現場において、その予防・治療法の開発が急務である。本課題では、E. tardaの感染制御にはバクテリアおよび宿主細胞におけるある特定の糖鎖構造が重要であることを明らかにした。この研究成果は、E.tarda感染の予防・治療において、糖鎖が標的分子となることを示しており、今後は糖鎖合成、および分解酵素の阻害剤などに応用の可能性が期待される。