Construction of the molecular basis of new coloring technology of fish by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニシキゴイ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 大正三色 / 体色 / ホルモン / 光 / 波長スペクトル / 背地色 / 紫外線 / 色素胞 / 背地 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 波長 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では神経内分泌学的手法と分子生物学的手法を用い、光照射によるゼブラフィッシュの黒色素胞(黒い色素を持つ細胞)の増減に関わる体色調節ホルモンと交感神経の働きを検証する。またゼブラフィッシュにおいて黄色素胞(赤や黄色の色素を持つ細胞)と白色素胞や虹色素胞(光を反射する細胞)を増減させる波長光を決定する。以上の研究によってコイ科魚類における光による体色変化現象のメカニズムを明らかにする。さらにゼブラフィッシュと同じコイ科に属すニシキゴイにおいて、黒色素胞、黄色素胞、白色素胞、ならびに虹色素胞を増減させる波長光を決定して光照射による色揚げ技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of light wavelength spectrum on body-color regulating mechanisms in zebrafish and a Koi carp, Taisho Sanshoku, to construct a new coloring technology by irradiating light. The results indicated that the effect of light spectrum on body color was weak in adult zebrafish and the Taisho Sanshoku, suggesting that it was difficult to improve the body color of the Taisho Sanshoku solely by the effect of irradiation light. On the other hand, light with a broad wavelength spectrum was found to be necessary for the expression response of body color regulating hormones in adult zebrafish. It was also suggested that the effect of hormones that induce paler body color is weaker in Taisho Sanshoku than in Magoi, which is the cause of the difficulty in changing body color in Taisho Sanshoku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はゼブラフィッシュ成魚において体色調節ホルモンの発現応答に広い波長スペクトルを持つ光が必要であることを明らかした。脳ホルモンの多くは光によって発現調節されており、それらのホルモンの発現応答にも光の質が影響する可能性がある。したがって、魚類の内分泌環境を安定的に保つためには、光の質を考慮することが重要である。また、本研究は大正三色の品種作出の過程において体色調節ホルモンの機能が変容したことを明らかにした。他のニシキゴイの品種においても体色調節ホルモンの機能が体色の色合いと鮮やかさに関与している可能性が示された。