Endocrinological function of tetrodotoxin in the brain of pufferfish
Project/Area Number |
19K06225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Masafumi 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阪倉 良孝 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
高谷 智裕 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
水澤 寛太 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (70458743)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フグ毒 / テトロドトキシン / 内分泌系 / 脳ホルモン / フグ / フグ毒テトロドトキシン / 脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トラフグがフグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)を脳内に保有することを示した申請者らの研究成果を基に「フグでは脳に存在するTTXが脳ホルモンを介して内分泌系を制御する」という仮説を立て,その検証に挑戦する.まず,トラフグをモデルとして,TTX投与毒化魚と対照無毒魚における主要な脳ホルモンの遺伝子発現量をリアルタイム定量PCRで網羅的に比較して,TTXが脳ホルモンを介して内分泌系に及ぼす影響を調べる.次に,フグ科魚類の脳にTTXが広く存在するかを,液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析と免疫組織化学を併用して精査する.最後に得られた結果を総合して,フグがTTXを脳内に保有する生理学的意義について考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tetrodotoxin (TTX) is a potent neurotoxin in pufferfish and accumulates in pufferfish through the food chain. TTX was detected by LC/MS/MS method in the brain, liver, skin, and muscle of wild toxic marine pufferfish such as kusafugu, komonfugu, and okinawafugu. However, TTX was under detectable limit in the brain of non-toxic pufferfish such as yoritofugu, thereby indicating that wild toxic marine pufferfish generally accumulate TTX in the brain. TTX administered orally to the juveniles of hatchery-reared, non-toxic torafugu, decreased plasma cortisol concentrations, and mRNA expression of corticotropin-releasing hormone in the brain. Furthermore, under low salinity conditions, TTX administered orally to torafugu stimulated mRNA expression of prolactin-releasing peptide in the brain. In summary, these results indicate that the brain is the major organ accumulating TTX in the wild toxic marine pufferfish and that TTX in the brain regulates endocrinological function in pufferfish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フグ毒は食物連鎖でフグの体内(主に肝臓,皮膚)に蓄積することが知られている.本研究では,天然の有毒フグでは脳にもフグ毒が蓄積していることを明らかにした.さらに,無毒の養殖トラフグ稚魚にフグ毒を餌に混ぜて経口的に投与したところ,フグ毒はストレスに関与する脳内のホルモンの産生を抑制し,結果的に飼育下のストレス軽減に関わることがわかった.以上より,フグ毒はフグの脳内で内分泌系を制御することが示唆された.