Histological observation of gonadal sex differentiation in the cartilaginous fish, the red stingray (Hemitrygon akajei).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhisa  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10643786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアカエイ / 軟骨魚類 / 性分化 / 卵巣
Outline of Research at the Start
サメやエイは、それらを知らない人間がいないほどメジャーな存在である。しかしサメ/エイが属する軟骨魚類の生理機構に本格的に切り込んだ研究は、国内外を見渡しても限られている。本研究では、胎仔を母胎内の子宮にて養育する卵胎生の繁殖様式を持つアカエイを用いる。具体的にはアカエイの子宮内で発達する胎仔を用いて、発生に伴う生殖腺や外部生殖器の性分化過程を組織/分子学的手法を用いて解析する。これらの解析を通じて、軟骨魚類も哺乳類と同様に「子宮内」にて個体の性分化が起きているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The red stingray (Hemitrygon akajei), relatively easy to collect among cartilaginous fishes, have an ovoviviparous reproductive system. In this stingray, the gonadal sex determination and differentiation of the embryo exposed to maternal estrogen have occurred in the uterus. In this study, we investigated the process of gonadal sex differentiation of red stingray embryos. Histological observations revealed that morphological sex difference of the gonads occurs in the embryo, which is about 2 cm in total length. These findings help to understand the reproduction of cartilaginous fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サメやエイが含まれる軟骨魚類は、非常にメジャーな存在である。しかし実験サンプルの確保が極めて困難なため、軟骨魚類に関する研究は少ない。そのため軟骨魚類の資源保護のために重要となる繁殖に関する基礎的な情報が不足している。本研究では哺乳類と同様に、母体子宮内で性分化/性決定を行うアカエイを用いて、子宮内胎仔の生殖腺の性分化過程を組織学的に解析した。その結果、アカエイの生殖腺の性分化が起こる胎仔の発育段階と、その形態的特徴を明らかにした。 このような軟骨魚類の基礎的な知見を収集することにより、脊椎動物全般の性決定/性分化様式の多様性を理解する事に繋がると考えられる。