Role of NPR1 gene in regulating Susabi-nori (Porphyra yezoensis) immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuike Motoshige  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (20604820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 洋平  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主任研究員 (40565561)
中村 洋路  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (90463182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノリ養殖 / 生体防御 / あかぐされ病 / ゲノム編集 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
ノリ養殖において、あかぐされ菌の感染による“あかぐされ病”は、ノリの品質や収量を低下させる1つの大きな要因になっている。その対策として、酸処理などによる病原体を直接殺菌する方法がとられているが、労力やコストなどの問題点がある。本研究では、スサビノリゲノム情報を活用し、ノリの生体防御機構の構築において、最重要遺伝子候補として申請者らが発見したNPR1遺伝子の果たす役割について、分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究で得られる成果により、ノリの生体防御機構の理解が進み、今後、あかぐされ菌そのものを殺菌する防除方法から、病気に強いノリの作出に向けた新たな研究開発に展開できることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the nonexpressor of pathogenesis-related genes 1 (NPR1)-like gene of Susabi-nori (Neopyropia yezoensis) identified by the previous transcriptome study as the most important candidate gene for controlling defense responses of Susabi-nori to pathogens. In order to investigate the function of the NPR1-like gene, we developed a NPR1-like gene-deficient Susabi-nori strain by the genome editing technology (CRISPER/Cas9 system). A comparative transcriptome analysis of NPR1-like gene-deficient and control (wild-type) strains with immunostimulants revealed that the expression level of the genes involved in the reactive oxygen species (ROS) production cascade were decreased due to NPR1-like gene deficiency. These results suggested that the NPR1-like gene play key roles in ROS-mediated defense response in Susabi-nori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、スサビノリの病原体に対する防御には活性酸素種(ROS)産生が重要であることが示唆されたことから、その知見を活用したノリの耐病性品種の作出に向けた新規事業の創出に繋がることが期待できる。また、本研究により開発された、ゲノム編集により標的遺伝子破壊し、その表現型についてトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、分子ネットワークの推定を行うという手法を活用することで、スサビノリの様々な生理学的な研究を加速することが期待できる。