Development of kamaboko gel from small anchovy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Osako  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00452045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsかまぼこ / カタクチイワシ / 低未利用 / 有効利用 / タンパク質回収 / 低利用資源 / 魚肉ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
平成31年度において、カタクチイワシからSalt water法で回収したタンパク質の諸性状について、他の方法で回収したタンパク質の諸性状と比較する。平成32年度ではタンパク質の機能性(ゲル形成能)を保持したまま、高収率でタンパク質を回収する方法を開発し、カタクチイワシタンパク質のかまぼこゲル形成特性を明らかにする。平成33年度では、カタクチイワシ筋肉中には高いプロテアーゼ活性が見込まれるため、プロテアーゼのタイプと、この活性を抑制するための天然由来インヒビターを検索し、高品質なかまぼこゲルを得るための製造法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of utilizing small-sized Japanese anchovy as a raw material for kamaboko, a protein recovery method, the gel-forming ability of the recovered protein, and endogenous protease of the anchovy were investigated. It was found that proteins could be recovered by the salt-water recovery method with retaining their functionalities. It was suggested that serine-type proteases mainly deteriorate gel formation of the recovered protein by degrading the proteins during the dehydration process. The gel-forming ability of the recovered proteins was also found to be enhanced by inhibition of serine proteases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
来たる食糧難の時代に備え、カタクチイワシを既存のスケトウダラなどの冷凍すり身原料と代替せしめることにより、特定魚種への漁獲強度の集中による資源量の低下を緩和できるものと考えた。研究の結果、小型のカタクチイワシからタンパク質のみを得る方法を開発した。また、このタンパク質はから、一般に出回っている蒲鉾よりは若干弾力が無いが、蒲鉾をつくることに成功した。一方で、セリンプロテアーゼがこの蒲鉾の弾力を弱めていることが明らかになり、これはセリンプロテアーゼインヒビターを加えることで解消できた。今後、天然物由来のプロテアーゼインヒビターを添加することで産業への実用化への目途がつくと考えられた。