Can external stresses in the aquaculture environment cause cellular senescence in fish via DNA demethylation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI KUNIHIKO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00513459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 孝之  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50361811)
舞田 正志  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60238839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / Ras / p16INK4a / SASP / SA-β-gal活性 / 初期老化 / 完全老化 / 酸化ストレス / p16 / proinflammatory SASP / 魚類不死化細胞株 / OIS / 細胞老化様増殖停止
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類由来培養細胞の多くは,癌化や形質転換の形跡がないにも関わらず,分裂寿命や老化の兆候が見られないといった特徴がある。申請者は最近,ゲノムDNAを脱メチル化させると魚類由来培養細胞が老化することを突き止めた。一方で,環境中の様々な外的ストレスは,DNAのメチル化異常をはじめとするエピジェネティック変化を誘導することが知られているが,これらのストレスがゲノムDNAの脱メチル化を介して細胞老化を誘発するのかは依然として不明である。
本研究では,ゲノムDNAの脱メチル化がどのようにして細胞老化を誘導するのか,また,ストレスや病原体の増殖が細胞老化を引き起こすかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish cell lines originally established from a variety of tissues for the purpose of virus isolation, propagation and diagnostic assays in understanding fish pathology, can easily become immortal without any apparent sign of cancerous growth and appear to have unlimited proliferative capacity. We have previously shown that demethylation of chromosomal DNA with 5-Aza-dC induces premature senescence in the fish cell line EPC; the cells begin to express senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) factors. However, it is unclear whether various external stresses in the aquaculture environment cause epigenetic changes, such as DNA methylation abnormalities, that induce premature senescence. In this study, we clarified (1) how demethylation of chromosomal DNA induces cellular senescence and (2) whether possible stresses in aquaculture can induce premature senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて細胞老化は,ストレスなどにより障害を受けた細胞の増殖を不可逆的に停止することで発癌を抑制する一方,老化細胞の蓄積は恒常性の破綻を引き起こす。ストレスよる細胞影響としてアポトーシスやネクローシスなどの細胞死があるが,これらの死細胞は食細胞により貪食されるため,影響は局所的であり,魚の直接的な死因となることは少ないと考えられる。一方,老化細胞は貪食されることはなく,炎症性サイトカインなどSASP因子の分泌により周辺の細胞に慢性炎症を引き起こす。本研究は,DNAのメチル化や細胞老化に着目し,魚の死因を「細胞老化を起因とした恒常性の破綻」といった切り口から説明しようとするものである。