Blind side hypermelanosis and stress in heterosomata, by net-lined rearing and optmization of eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masatomo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20226947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒラメ / カレイ類 / 無眼側黒化 / 網敷飼育 / ストレス / コルチゾル / 短躯症 / 性比の偏り / マツカワ / 砂敷飼育 / 血管黒化 / 白化個体 / 成長速度依存性 / ワキン / 黒化 / 原因遺伝子 / 浮遊期飼育密度 / 黒ソブ / ヒラメ・カレイ類 / ストレス-コルチゾル系 / 網敷き飼育 / 共食い / キンギョ / 性比のかたより / ストレスーコルチゾル系 / 顎骨異常 / 性比の正常化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒラメ等では、白いはずの体の裏側が黒くなる黒化という現象が高頻度で起こってしまう。我々はヒラメを用いて、小規模水槽では底に網を敷くと黒化を防げることや、ストレスが黒化を促進すること、黒化の個体差には卵の由来が関与している可能性などを見いだした。本研究では、網敷き飼育を増養殖現場の大水槽や他のカレイ類へ応用するための改良、および卵の由来の最適化によってもともと黒化を出にくくすることを試みる。一方、性比のオスへの偏りや寸詰まりの体型がカレイ類等の各種の飼育魚で知られており、ストレスの関与が示唆されている。そこで、ストレスによって分泌されるコルチゾルが黒化やこれらの異常の共通原因か検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the farmed Japanese flounder has hypermelanosis on the blind side. In this study, we found that the darkening area can be largely reduced by setting a rough substrate (net, grazing, wire netting, for example) that covers about 50% of the tank bottom. On the other hand, presence of a hypermelanosis which strongly caused by genetic background was clarified. From this finding, the gate was opened to identify the gene crucial for the hypermelanosis, in other word, crucial for the normal process to maintain the white blind side. In addition to flounders, there are other undesirable phenomena in farmed fish of other species; the phenomena not found in wild fish. By examining the hypermelanosis of the body surface in barfin flounder and goldfish, body shortening in white whiting, and a male biased sex-ratio in barfin flounder, the stress expected in rearing tanks was suggested as a common possible factor for these undesirable phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖ヒラメは裏側にも黒色部分があるため、皮をひいた状態で消費者に届くルートで流通していると考えられる。本研究で開発した黒化の防除法は、養殖現場の大水槽に容易に応用できる。今後、裏側のきれいな養殖ヒラメが生産できるようになると、供給量や品質の安定している養殖ヒラメの価格競争力がさらに高まると期待できる。また、本研究によってヒラメの非対称性のカギとなる遺伝子の特定に道を開くことができた。さらに、飼育魚だけに見られる様々な好ましくない現象には、飼育自身によるストレスが原因となっている例が複数明らかとなった。このことは、ストレス軽減こそが、より良い飼育魚を育てるための基本戦略となりうることが示せた。