Project/Area Number |
19K06240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Jimbo Mitsuru 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10291650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | レクチン / ウスエダミドリイシ / サンゴ / 褐虫藻 / 獲得 / 共生 / 貪食 / 誘引 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サンゴの繁栄は褐虫藻との共生なくしては成り立たない.そのため,世代ごとに新たな褐虫藻を獲得している.サンゴは環境に適した特定の褐虫藻を獲得することにより,環境適応能力を高めていると思われる.申請者は褐虫藻の獲得機構の重要な因子として糖結合タンパク質レクチンを見出した.そこで本申請では,褐虫藻の誘引・取り込みに関与するレクチン候補を同定したあと,誘引・取り込みのどちらに関わるか調べるとともに,受容体を探索する.サンゴの産地と褐虫藻株の組み合わせにより,獲得できる組み合わせを明確にして,サンゴによる褐虫藻獲得に関与するレクチンおよび受容体を明らかにして,褐虫藻選択機構を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, the zooxanthellae acquisition by corals were not fully known. In this research, I showed that some lectins, ActL and AtTL-2, play important roles in two steps in zooxanthentellal acquisition, chemotaxis and phagocytosis, using Acropora tenuis as a coral model. I found that A. tenuis juvenile polyps tend to acquire different strains of zooxanthellae each other. Mating experiments showed that juvenile polyps from different coral colonies tends to acquire different zooxanthellae strains. Since each polyp strain had different ActL isoproteins which have several mutations in their amino acid sequences, it is plausible that ActL isoproteins determine the kind of zooxanthellae acquired by the polyp strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の環境変動の影響でサンゴの白化が進行しており,サンゴの減少のみならず,サンゴ礁生態系の衰退に繋がっており,観光業や漁業など様々な影響が報告されている。一つの原因はサンゴが脱落することである。 本研究ではサンゴの一種ウスエダミドリイシをモデルとして,その獲得機構をレクチンを中心に検討して,サンゴによる褐虫藻の誘引や,胃層細胞への取り込みに関与していることを見いだした。これらのレクチンを活用することにより,白化したサンゴに褐虫藻を再獲得させるのを,より効率的に行うことができると期待される。