Structure and function of pufferfish toxin, tetrodotoxin, binding proteins as biological defense agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yuji  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (40180484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡井 公彦  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00596562)
佐藤根 妃奈  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 助教 (60579291)
木谷 洋一郎  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (70565340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水産学 / 生体分子 / テトロドトキシン / 機能性タンパク質 / 生体防御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フグとカニがもつフグ毒結合タンパク質の構造と機能を解明して、生体防御物質としての役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。すなわち、フグ血漿のpufferfish saxitoxin and tetrodotoxin binding protein (PSTBP)と卵巣のビテロゲニン断片タンパク質ならびにイソガニ体液のフグ毒結合タンパク質を対象として、それらの組換えタンパク質を合成し、タンパク質立体構造を解析して、フグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)との結合サイトと結合様式を予測し、フグ毒結合タンパク質のTTX毒性軽減の効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pufferfish and tetrodotoxin (TTX)-bearing animals resist the administration of TTX, by which they could accumulate high levels of TTX in their body. It is thought that one of the resistance mechanisms against TTX is the occurrence of TTX-binding proteins, decreasing the toxicity of TTX. To examine the biological defense of TTX-bearing animals, we attempted X-ray crystal diffraction analysis of TTX-binding proteins derived from the shore crab Hemigrapsus sunguineus hemolymph and pufferfish plasma. The primary structure of TTX-binding protein from the crab was elucidated, composing three subunits. Subunit 2 with a molecular mass of 65 kDa in the C-terminus region appeared to bind TTX at a molar ratio of 1:1. The recombinant protein was present in the inclusion body and did not crystallize. The recombinant TTX-binding protein (PSTBP 2) from the pufferfish was succeeded in production but not crystallized. PSTBP 2 has a barrel-shaped structure, to which TTX was presumed to be bound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)に対する生体防御機構の解明に資するため、イソガニ体液およびフグ科魚類血漿中のTTX結合タンパク質の組換えタンパク質を作製し、X線結晶回折を試みた。いずれも結晶化できなかったが、イソガニ体液TTX結合タンパク質の一次構造を決定し、新規タンパク質であることが分かった。作製した組換えタンパク質はTTXとの結合が確認された。フグ血漿TTX結合タンパク質では、立体構造を予測し、TTX結合部位が推測された。現在、フグ毒中毒の効果的な解毒薬がないため、これらTTX結合タンパク質はフグ毒中毒の解毒薬や治療法の開発に貢献できるものと考えられる。