New Stage of Development for Fish Breeding Business: Simple Mass Production Technology of Doubled Haploids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toru  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00298944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords倍加半数体 / 染色体操作 / 雌性発生 / 卵割阻止 / 中心体 / 中心小体 / ホモ接合 / ホンモロコ / 二重高温処理 / 倍数性 / 半数体 / 雌性発生二倍体 / 魚類育種 / 系統量産
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、魚類養殖に新しい「クローン系統育種」を実現するため、「魚類の卵割阻止技術の向上」と、それによる「クローン作出素材」としての倍加半数体(完全ホモ型単性発生二倍体)の量産技術を確立する。すなわち、卵の遺伝子だけで発生させた雌性発生半数体胚の卵割を確実かつ高頻度に阻止して倍加半数体を得るための「複数回の高温刺激処理」の最適処理条件と細胞学的メカニズムを明らかにする。また、クローン系統作出の素材となる倍加半数体をできるだけ多く作出し、多くの素材からの選抜に基づく特徴あるクローン系統を用いた育種事業を水産分野に一気に展開する基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to put clonal line breeding into practical use in fish aquaculture. In other words, this project aims to study the effect of "multiple heat shock treatments" on suppression of cleavage of gynogenetically developing eggs and to realize the mass production of doubled haploids (fully homozygous monogenetic diploids) as breeding material. In this study, we used honmoroko (willow gudgeon Gnathopogon caerulescens) as the main material. The appropriate conditions for the production of doubled haploids of this species are as follows. 1. UV irradiation of about 20 mJ / cm2 is effective for genetic inactivation of sperm. 2. The appropriate one-minute treatment temperature for suppression of egg cleavage is 40.5°C. 3. The first and second heat shock treatments were timed at 25 and 40 minutes after fertilization, respectively, at 20°C culture. 4. Two or three repetitions of heat shock for 1 minute are effective for Gynogenetic egg doubling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で検討している「熱ショック反復処理を利用した卵割阻止によるゲノム倍加効率の向上」は、純系育種素材の作出頻度を向上し、遅滞している水産分野での純系育種事業に選抜操作や系統間交配を加えた展開をもたらすと期待される。また、凍結保存精子の遺伝子のみで発生させた雄性発生体を生存性のある二倍体にすることにも応用できることから、希少魚種の保存や復元にも貢献できると期待される。すなわち、高温刺激の反復処理によって卵割阻止効率が向上すれば、絶滅に瀕している魚種を、その凍結保存精子と他の近縁種の卵を使用して希少種を雄性発生二倍体として復活させることにも応用できる。