In-kind transfer program and household resource allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shuto Hisatp  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40292792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現物移転 / 食料補助 / Food for Work / インド / エチオピア / 食料補助金 / 食料消費分析 / 食料消費 / 栄養摂取 / 家計の資源配分 / 移転プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,食料などの現物移転プログラムが家計のその分配対象財の消費に及ぼす影響もさることながら,他の財の消費行動,労働供給・生産行動に及ぼす影響を,たとえばインドの公的分配システムや他国の同様のプログラムを対象に検証する。
ただし,この検証において留意すべきことは,こうしたプログラムからの受益の大きさが家計の意思決定のもとで決められるデザインとされていることであり,効果の検証においては,このプログラムの効果であるのか,あるいはこのプログラムの受益の大きさを決めている家計のプロファイルの違いが成果に現れているだけなのかに留意した形で分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of India's public distribution system on household food consumption and nutrition intake and of Ethiopia's food/cash assistance program on the beneficiary's agricultural production and food consumption behavior. These effects are estimated by the quasi-experiment approaches for impact evaluation and micro household survey data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第11回アジア農業経済学会において報告した大学院生との共同研究では,労働供給を伴うFFW/CFWが家計内生産活動に及ぼす影響を無視できないことを示唆する結果を得ており,今後こうした観点からの現物・現金給付プログラムの検証が必要になることを明らかにできた。また,インドの食料配給,エチオピアの食料・現金給付のプログラムの分析それぞれにおいて採用したその効果を探るための準実験アプローチは,こうした取り組みを行う他の事例のインパクト評価についても適用可能なものであると考える。