Project/Area Number |
19K06248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Ichijo Yoko 京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (10726699)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農村経済 / アフリカ / フードシステム / ネットワーク / 商慣行 / ブドウ / 半乾燥地域 / 商業的農業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、タンザニアの貧困州におけるブドウの生産・加工・流通・消費のフードシステムの実態解明とその振興策について考察するものである。 現在タンザニアでは商業的農業を掲げているが、その実態や経済的影響に関する包括的研究蓄積は極めて少ない。とくに加工・流通・消費局面の実態を理解し、翻って生産地が受ける影響も明らかにし、今後の政策に総合的に反映させていくことが急務と考える。 本研究では、対象地域にとって重要商品作物であるブドウのフードシステムに注目し、フードシステム論とネットワーク論を援用しながら分析・考察することにより、研究対象地域、ひいては開発途上国における農業振興策に学術的知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to contribute to the examination of issues and remedial measures concerning grapes by understanding the supply chain and clarifying the profit structure and distribution among actors with regard to the production and distribution of profit, which are expected to have high economic potential in the semi-arid Dodoma Region of Tanzania. As a result, I was able to present a new understanding of the variation of buyers and the characteristics of actors in the supply chain in comparison with previous studies. In addition, the study focused on transaction practices to understand the profit structure among actors, and showed the large number of credit transactions, the characteristics of farmers that make these transactions possible, and the possibility of variation among buyers, etc. It was considered that understanding the actual situation of buyers’ financing and improving their situation would lead to solving issues related to grape distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では未だ経済水準の低い事例地において、牽引役として期待されるブドウについて、サプライチェーンの多様性と複雑性を明らかにし、アクター間の商取引の実態、とくに農家と買手との信用取引について、その背景、構造的特徴、改善のためのキーポイントを明らかにしたうえで、買手の多様性理解の必要性についても指摘した。このことは、農業経済学・開発経済学において重要な農産物をめぐるフードシステムや農産物取引に関して、主要な理解と必ずしも同一ではない新たな考察結果を提供するだけでなく、商業的農業が推進される多くのアフリカ諸国の農業政策という実社会に対しても重要な知見を提供できるものと考える。