The Elucidation of Collaboration Mechanisms in the Fisheries Industry through a New Institutional Economics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Naotomo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90399098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフードシステム / 水産物流通 / 連携 / バリューチェーン / 不確実性 / 主体間関係 / 市場流通システム / 水産業 / 新制度派アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
水産振興や漁村地域振興の議論の中で、連携の重要性が注目され、六次産業化などの検討が進んでいる。しかし、水産業の特質である流通・加工部門を内包するという性質を鑑みると、それらを含んだ連携のメカニズムや成立条件は、ほとんど明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、新制度派経済学を援用し、理論的・実証的なアプローチによって、水産業の持続的発展に資する連携のメカニズムとその成立条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the challenges of transforming the fisheries industry into a growth sector while adapting to fluctuations in resources and markets is the need for a deeper analysis of the relationships among its constituent entities. This study aims to examine the nature of collaboration in fisheries distribution and sales by focusing on corporate boundaries. In various aspects, such as the traditional wholesale market distribution system, the landing behavior of purse seine fishing enterprises, and e-commerce, it has been observed that collaborations based on the combination of management resources function effectively among producers and both internal and external market entities, as well as between new and established participants in the fisheries distribution system. Moving forward, a critical task will be to elucidate how such collaborations can contribute to addressing the inherent uncertainties faced by the distribution of fresh seafood products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源をめぐる問題や消費者ニーズ多様化の進展等は、与件としての需要・供給条件のボラティリティを高め、生産と消費を架橋する流通システムが果たすべき役割は大きくなっている。本研究では、その中で構成主体間の連携が機能し、さらに経営資源の有効活用に寄与している可能性を示すことができた。これからの持続的な水産業の発展を志向した経営戦略や水産・食品政策の策定においては、水産物流通システムを含めた連携の仕組みや効果、成立条件を理解することが重要となることを示した。