An economic analysis on the whole and interactions between actors in food supply chain of seafood ecolabel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oishi Taro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80565424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 裕樹  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90511692)
嶋田 大作  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40527876)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水産物エコラベル / フードチェーン / 支払意思額 / 価格プレミアム / 社会的責任消費 / GSSI / ナッジ / フードサプライチェーン / 漁業認証 / CoC認証 / マリンエコラベル(MEL) / MSC / 持続可能な発展 / 魚食文化 / 相互作用 / 経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、持続可能な水産物にエコラベルを貼って消費者が識別できるようにする水産物認証制度の普及が諸先進国に比べて遅れている。消費者のエコラベルへの関心・評価が低いだけでなく、漁業者や流通業者においても認証取得コストが負担になっており、フードチェーンを構成する多くの主体に課題がある。これまでそうした課題は主体毎に個別に検討されてきた一方、各主体の相互作用やその全体に着目した分析は十分になされていないため、本研究ではそれらに取り組む。具体的には、各主体間でのコスト負担バランスの問題やオリンピックでの食材調達基準の一部として水産エコラベルが採用・宣伝されることが各主体に与える影響等を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the Japanese seafood ecolabelling with a focus on the interactions between actors in the food chain and the whole. The Analysis between fishers and distributors indicated that fisheries certification for MSC and foreign CoC certification for MEL were bottlenecks for Japan’s seafood exports. Analysis between distributors and consumers showed that Japanese consumers have a positive WTP for seafood eco-labelling, but no significant price premium was found in retail stores, suggesting that retailers adopt a non-price strategy. The analysis of the entire food chain showed that, in addition to fishermen, public authorities also bear the costs and efforts for collecting and maintaining stock assessment information, and that this aspect needs to be taken into account when assessing the effectiveness of eco-labelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでフードチェーンを構成する各主体に対して個別的な分析がなされてきた水産物エコラベルの研究において、個別レベルでの最適な制度設計が必ずしも全体として最適にならない点に着目し、各主体間の相互作用の考慮と全体の俯瞰に基づく分析を行った点である。本研究の社会的意義は、連鎖の結合部が機能しないことや外部費用の存在によってフードチェーン全体が機能不全に陥ってしまうことを防ぐための政策的視座を具体的に示したことであり、水産物エコラベル以外にも、森林のFSC認証制度や農産物の有機JAS認証制度を始め様々な環境認証制度への応用が期待される。