Project/Area Number |
19K06256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 因果推論 / カップ麺需要 / 差の差分析 / 自然実験 / 大規模自然災害 / 平均因果効果 / 平行トレンド仮定 / ホームスキャンデータ / 需要システム / ビッグデータ / 凹性 / フレキシブル / 反復線形推定 / 自然災害 / 食料需要 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ビッグデータと自然実験に基づく因果推論を行うことで,自然災害が消費者の食料需要に与える影響を厳密に把握する.日本では外国に比べて自然災害が多く,近年は特に大規模な災害が増加している.食料需要分析の既存研究の大部分は,変数間の相関を構造推定したものか,アンケート調査に基づく表明選好法により影響を評価したものである.構造推定では因果関係の識別は難しく,表明選好法では仮想バイアスの危険性がある.本研究は消費者の実際の購買行動を記録した大標本のホームスキャンデータによる自然実験を行うことで,既存研究で把握できなかった自然災害と食料需要との厳密な因果関係を推定し,科学的根拠に基づく提言を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the impacts of a large-scale natural disaster on the demand for non-perishable food, drawing a causal inference based on difference-in-differences (DID) analysis of aggregate homescan data. The 2016 Kumamoto earthquake is used as a natural experiment inducing increase in the demand for pot noodles. The DID analysis is performed through a multiple regression model to control all known variables affecting the outcome. The results find a statistically significant causal effect of the earthquake on the demand for pot noodles in Kumamoto prefecture as well as its effect on the pot noodle demand all over Japan. The causal effect in Kumamoto prefecture is much larger in the month of the earthquake than in the months afterward. The effect on the demand all over the country is found to be canceled out gradually over about half a year by a decreasing trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では元々,その位置,地形,地質,気象などの自然条件のため,地震,噴火,台風などによる自然災害の発生が海外に比べて多いことが知られている.さらに,近年は異常気象による大規模な風水害や土砂災害が多発している.自然災害の発生は人々の生活に直接的・間接的に影響するが,消費者の食料需要にはどのような影響を与えるのか.本研究は,熊本地震がカップ麺の需要に与えた影響を,自然実験による因果推論を用いて明らかにした.