| Project/Area Number |
19K06258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 農産物バリューチェーン / 契約農業 / ダブルモラルハザード / 因果ダイアグラム / 契約理論 / 多属性効用関数 / 支配型AHP / 東南アジア / 取引費用論 / AHP / DAG |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東南アジア諸国は、近年、契約農業の推進と高付加価値農産物・食品のバリューチェーン構築を国家プロジェクトとして位置づけている。ただし、伝統的市場と近代的市場とが二極化して併存する独自の市場構造が成立していること、また農家の零細性と組織化の遅れといった背景からバリューチェーン構築の課題も多い。本研究は、東南アジア型の契約農業及び農産物バリューチェーンの推進方法の解明を長期的目標とする。その第一段階として、地域・品目間の事例調査をメタ分析可能とする、実態調査から数量分析までの一貫した調査・研究体系の構築と適用を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a game theory-based analytical framework for elucidating agricultural value chains originating from contract farming. It demonstrated the importance of incorporating a double moral hazard model which addressing incentive misalignments on both the farmer (agent) and firm (principal) sides into the evaluation of contract sustainability. To facilitate the visual analysis of interactions between contract design and agent behavior under moral hazard, the study proposed the Moral Hazard Causal Diagram (MHCD), a novel tool for mapping causal pathways. Additionally, it reinterpreted the Dominant Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to reduce respondent burden while enabling empirical application, thereby offering a method for quantifying multi-attribute utility functions of stakeholders. These contributions would provide applicable tools for empirically evaluating agricultural value chains originating from contract farming.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
継続可能な農産物バリューチェーンを構築する上で、契約農業が基盤となる。その際、農家および買手企業は、いずれも契約先チャネル以外の複数のチャネルをもっており、かつ需要リスク、豊凶リスク、相場リスクに直面するため、双方モラルハザードが問題となる。こうした複雑な環境下で、契約設計がアドホックに行われることで契約の継続性、ひいてはバリューチェーンの継続性が損なわれる。本研究は、現在の契約やバリューチェーンの評価を行いつつ、より効果的な契約設計を提案するための実証的な分析ツールをゲーム理論および効用理論に依拠して整備した点で、学術的、社会的意義を持つ。