Project/Area Number |
19K06264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 気候変動対応スマート農業 / 国際共同研究 / 農村農家世帯訪問調査 / 行政・NGOとの協働 / 多様なステークホルダーとの交流 / 多品種稲作とリスク分散 / 作付品種と農法の選択 / 科学知と在来知の融合 / NGOとの協働 / インターディシプリナリー / 農法と作付品種の選択 / 統合アセスメント / 共同体の役割 / 農業大学と非営利セクター / 科学知と伝統知 / 作付けポートフォリオ / 文献調査 / 調査法の検討 / インターアクティブ・ガバナンス / 学会シンポジウム講演 / 学術誌論文執筆投稿 / パイロット聞き取り調査 / 農村農家訪問調査 / フィールドワーク / Extension Office / 州農業大学 / 交流会合 / Climate-Smart Agri. / 導入・普及メカニズム / Dissemination Mechanizm / Rural India Development |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は「インドにおける気候変動対応スマート農業の導入・普及メカニズムと農村振興方向」にかかる小規模自作農を含む利害関係者の意思決定・行動条件の解明を主眼とする。並行して(1) 農資源利活用と管理、(2) 農家・農村における社会ネットワーク、(3) 新たなバリューチェーンの構築、(4) 「第2の緑の革命」普及促進と国際機関・学術研究へのフィードバック、をも視野に入れる。本研究は研究代表者が当該研究課題の探究を主軸にすると共に海外の研究者を幅広くネットワークし個々の研究テーマについて分担協力する国際連携研究の一環として位置付けられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Farm household surveys were conducted in two villages in Odisha, India. Both villages are located near the coast of the Bay of Bengal, where ethnic minorities make a living under fragile natural conditions that are susceptible to cyclones, droughts, and floods. In response to abnormal weather events and climate change, farmers are planting multiple varieties of rice in multiple paddy fields. Rice of various characteristics (high yield, drought resistance, flood resistance, disease and insect resistance, floating rice, short stems, etc.) is cultivated, including both native / traditional and modern varieties, creating mosaic patterns in the landscape of the rice fields. It was found that more than 35 varieties of rice were planted in rotation among the 98 surveyed farmers in the two villages. We tabulated and analyzed how farmers are selecting varieties and planting crops under what conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、「気候変動対応スマート農業」が必ずしも最新の技術・科学的知見の導入・適用にとどまらないことを示すことである。20世紀の「緑の革命」が推進した多投入・多収量型農業に代わる21世紀の環境保全型農業への転換が急がれるところ、各地域の自然条件・社会条件を踏まえた「伝統知」「在来知」を取り入れた農業システムの構築が求められている。 農学分野において科学知と在来知を融合する超学際的アプローチの重要性・必要性を示す。社会的意義として、気候変動対応が求められる多くの自然・社会両条件とも不利地域における農業振興プロジェクトのあり方・進め方に新たな視座・評価軸を提示した。