| Project/Area Number |
19K06265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内山 怜和 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20771025)
西野 真由 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40381743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 失踪 / 派遣手数料負担 / カンボジア / ミャンマー / 中国 / 外国人労働力 / 派遣機関 / 監理団体 / 岐阜県 / 沖縄県 / 台湾 / 青森県 / 農業関連産業 / 派遣システム / 農業実習生 / アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本の農業関連産業にたいして、外国人労働力を供給している主要送り出し国の派遣システムの現状と課題を明らかにする。本研究で、この点に注目するのは、派遣国の派遣システムの解明が、今後の中長期的な日本向け派遣の動向(派遣数の増減、失踪等の社会問題)に対応する際に必要不可欠であると判断したためである。 研究方法としては、派遣国における派遣機関調査、派遣労働力を対象とした面接調査、外国人労働力受け入れ競合国の調査等を実施することによって、日本での現地調査だけでは知り得ない情報を入手し、今後の農業関連産業における外国人労働力受入体制を新たに構築するための有益な情報を得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current status and issues of the dispatch system in major sending countries that supply foreign labor to Japan's agriculture-related industries. In this study, surveys were conducted in Japan (Gifu and Okinawa Prefectures, etc.) on the actual status and management of the foreign labor force. In addition, surveys of local dispatch agencies were conducted outside Japan (Cambodia, Myanmar, etc.). As a result, we learned from the domestic survey that the problem of disappearances remains as serious as ever. The survey of dispatch agencies outside of Japan revealed the existence of some agencies that charge exorbitant fees, and that these fees are promoting disappearances and other problems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では主に国外調査(中国、ベトナム、カンボジア、ミャンマー等で実施)において現地派遣機関の実態調査を実施し、その結果、一部に依然として法外な手数料を徴収する派遣機関の存在が明らかになり、その手数料負担が実習生等の日本国内での失踪等を促進している実態と、手数料負担の重い送り出し国ほど、失踪率が高くなる関係にあることも明らかにした。こうしたことから、本研究の学術的、社会的意義としては、日本政府および関係機関が、送り出し国の派遣制度を注視し、過度の手数料負担をなくすべく努力すべきことを提起したことである。