Research on agri-food networks and visualization of regional economic circulation using observed data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ikejima Yoshifumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20607923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアグリフードネットワーク / 地産地消 / 企業間取引 / 農業・食料資源 / 可視化 / 地域経済循環 / FromToデータ / 企業間取引データ / 企業エコシステム / 連鎖的取引 / 経済循環 / 地域未来牽引企業 / 地域間ネットワーク / GIS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域農業と農業食料関連産業によって形成される生産・流通・消費に至るネットワーク関係(アグリフードネットワーク)による経済効果を明らかにする。地域で生産された生鮮農産物の流通ルートを測定するためのアプリケーション開発を進め、流通に伴う空間的、時間的、経済的なリアルデータを収集・解析するとともに、地域の農産物加工・農業食料関連産業よる企業間取引ネットワークの構築・解析結果と結合させ、地産地消や一般流通のより具体的な経済循環構造およびその経済効果を定量的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the network structure formed by local agriculture and agriculture/food-related industries through production, distribution, and consumption, with collection of micro real data, and also quantifies the effect of regional economic circulation, visualizing money flow routes in a trading network.
As a result, we collected spatial, temporal, and economic data from production to consumption, and measured the distribution routes of agricultural products, including off-market distribution. This data clarified the network structure of “Farm to Table”. In addition, we converted a vast amount of business-to-business transaction information into network data to visualize the transaction relationships that create economic circulations in a region, and calculated their economic effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、農産物流通において市場を経由しない市場外流通が増えてきた都市農業エリアを対象に、地産地消が実現する範囲とその経済効果を、より具体的な流通経路を踏まえて算出することに取組んだ。地域農業の流通範囲を個別に追いかけたミクロデータは公表されておらず、そうした未観測データを実際に収集し、解析した点に学術的な意義がある。
また、同時に、こうしたデータ構築・分析は、地域の農業振興策や経済活性化事業に対して、政策的提案や検証のための素材を提供できるという社会的意義も高いといえる。