An Examination of the Impact of Agricultural Cooperatives on Comprehensive Business Development in Agricultural Management and Structural Changes in Regional Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
lee yoonmi  岐阜大学, 社会システム経営学環, 准教授 (80465939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農協の農業経営 / 地域農業 / 担い手 / 新規就農研修 / 農協による農業経営 / 担い手の高齢化 / 後継者不足 / JA出資型法人 / 集落営農法人 / 農地の集積 / 周年雇用 / 担い手との協力 / 肉用牛繁殖経営 / JA出資型法人
Outline of Research at the Start
担い手問題の解決策の一つとしての農協出資型農業生産法人は経営数の飛躍的拡大にともない質的な変化を遂げつつある。近年みられる変化は、①耕種から酪農・畜産部門までの多様化と総合化という経営部門の変化、②農地の管理・耕作、農業経営に止まらず、耕作放棄地復旧や新規就農研修事業を通じた担い手育成、6次産業化など新たな事業を展開している。本研究は、農協による農業経営が従来の事業の枠を超えて地域農業が直面する多様な課題に対応しつつある様相と背景を明らかにするとともに、こうした事業展開が地域の農業構造に与えている影響を検討することを通じて、日本農業再編の今後の可能性に新たな視野を与えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study explored the role of agricultural cooperatives established as stakeholders in regions facing a shortage of farm managers.Looking at large-scale farming primarily centered on paddy fields, evidence was found that the cooperatives are conducting business expansion while fostering coexistence with other agricultural enterprises. They are achieving this by initiating re-delegation and exchange of farmland.
In the livestock management sector, a progression in the restructuring of regional agriculture was identified. Centered on family businesses, these changes have been facilitated through the introduction of breeding management support technologies and outsourcing of feed production, contributing to the promotion of local livestock production.
Lastly, looking at vegetable and fruit management businesses that offer new farmer training programs, their significant contribution to generating new farm managers for the region was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
担い手問題の解決策の一つとしての農協出資型農業生産法人(農地所有適格法人)は農協 直営型経営と合わせて700を超え、法人農業経営の有力な一角を占める存在となったが、同 時に経営数の飛躍的拡大にともない質的な変化を遂げつつある。研究結果によれば、①耕種から酪農・畜産部門までの多様化と総合化という経営部門の変化、②農地の管理・耕作、 農業経営に止まらず、耕作放棄地復旧や新規就農研修事業を通じた担い手育成、新たな施設と技術を通じた生産の効率化と省力化の実証が明らかとなった。