Research on Extension Services for Home Living Improvement in postwar Okinawa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakama Yukiko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (90709130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活改善普及事業 / 琉球政府 / 琉球大学 / USCAR / 婦人会 / 沖縄地域 / 生活改善グループ / 農業政策 / 生活改善 / 農村社会
Outline of Research at the Start
生活改善普及事業は、アメリカの協同農業普及事業が戦後日本に導入されたものである。生活改善普及事業の目標は、農村生活水準の向上および農村の民主化にあった。本研究の目的は、琉球列島米国民政府(USCAR)の統治下にあった沖縄地域における生活改善普及事業の方針とその実態について明らかにすることにある。USCARの生活改善普及事業の方針について明らかにし、それに対する琉球政府の対応、農村における事業の実態解明を行う。さらに本土の事業との比較・考察を試み、両者に違いがみられたのか否か、違いがみられたとすればその要因はどこにあったのかについて追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that the actual conditions of extension services for home living improvement in postwar Okinawa through documents and hearings. The main findings of the study are as follows. (1) The project was carried out by the Government of the Ryukyus and the University of the Ryukyus respectively until 1972. The government adopted a Japanese method, but the university adopted an American one. (2) The project was started without a basic law. (3) The women's association had carried out the home living improvement activities before the project started, and the activities influenced the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、占領期の統治方式の違いにより、生活改善普及事業(アメリカ発祥の事業)の実態に差異がみられたことを明らかにした。GHQの間接統治下にあった日本(本土)では、事業の根拠法である「農業改良助長法」が制定され、行政を主体とした事業が実施された。他方、USCAR(琉球列島米国民政府)の直接統治下にあった沖縄では、根拠法の制定なしに事業が開始された。さらに、日本式(行政主体)とアメリカ式(大学主体)の2つの事業がほぼ同時期に平行して実施された。