Research on Regional Response and Effectiveness of Rice Supply and Demand Adjustment under the Revision of Rice Production Adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Shinichi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20404204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀部 篤  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60709640)
佐藤 加寿子  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80294908)
李 侖美  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80465939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords米生産調整 / 水田作経営 / 転作 / 耕畜連携 / 水田活用の直接支払交付金 / 飼料作物 / ソバ / 飼料用米 / 裏作麦 / 水田利用率 / 主食用米の作付減少 / 不作付地の拡大 / 農業構造変動 / 農業再生協議会 / 大規模経営体 / 水田農業構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,主食用米の生産数量目標の配分が廃止される前と後で,主食用米の生産量に大きな変化がみられた地域を対象に,米の生産数量目標配分が廃止されたあとの需給調整の実施主体や実施体制を確認し,需給調整機能を吟味する.さらにそのもとで生産者はどのような作付け対応を行っているのか,水田利用・作目の変化を地域レベル,経営体レベルで実態調査から明らかにし,米生産調整の実効性を高める諸条件を明らかにすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the implementation system and supply-demand adjustment function of staple rice after the abolition of the national government's allocation of production quantity targets for staple rice, and clarifies changes in paddy field use and cropping patterns from an actual survey.
The production adjustment was abolished in 2018, and since 2019, the area of staple rice planted nationwide has decreased significantly. On the one hand, the area of unplanted land has expanded, and paddy field land use has receded due to the shift in production adjustment policy. In addition, amid declining demand for rice, a shift from staple rice to non-staple rice is gradually progressing on the basis of arable-livestock partnerships. Thus, changes in paddy field utilization have been observed. It became clear that in order to enhance the effectiveness of rice production adjustment, it is necessary to create conditions for stable production of crops other than staple rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,第一に,国による生産数量目標の配分の廃止による影響について,先行研究の理論的予測はあったものの,実証分析の実施はおこなわれていない段階において,本研究は理論と実証の乖離を埋め,実証に基づいた考察を進めたという意義を有する.第二に,生産数量目標の配分の廃止という生産調整の見直しによる影響分析を,実態調査を通していち早く明らかにし,地域を比較しながら面的・総合的に分析をすすめ,生産調整の実効性を高める諸条件を明らかにしたという意義も有するものである.