Research on the management of natural resources in rural communities in a society with a declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60301355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲岡 司  佐賀大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (60176386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農的自然 / マイナーサブシステンス / 有明海 / 都市ー農村 / ポスト人口転換期 / 人口減少 / 資源管理 / ケア / マイナー・サブシステンス / 高齢者 / リスク / 生業 / 高齢化 / 担い手 / 生産物 / 過少利用問題
Outline of Research at the Start
農林業や生活のなかで利用されてきた自然、つまり「農的」自然については、水源涵養や国土保全などの公的機能を有していることが評価され、世界農業遺産の創設など、社会的にも価値が見直されているが、その利用管理を担ってきた農山村については、管理能力の衰退が指摘されてきた。ほんとうにそうだろうか。
本研究は、ポスト人口転換期における「農的」自然に、現在、誰がどのようにかかわっているのかについて、統計資料などを用いて動向をさぐるとともに、それには現れないような、小規模ではあるが、多数の人によって行われている(続けられてきた)活動に着目した実態把握および経時的な変化の把握をおこなうことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conceptualized the concept of agro-nature as nature related to livelihood and life, while incorporating the viewpoints of adjacent disposals.Then, to find out what kinds of people is involved in agricultural nature in the post-population transition period, we first conducted a study focusing on the resource use of tidal flats. Using half-farming and half-fishing communities in the Ariake Sea as a case study, we organized the fishery census and interviewed each fishery cooperative in Ariake area to investigate changes in the use of agricultural nature (tidal flats, moats, watercanals, etc.) and the social relationships surrounding these changes. About rural and mountainous areas, we conducted interviews focusing on human relationships with urban areas, particularly with regard to "food exchange.
The results were published in the form of symposiums, local lectures, and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山村の資源利用や管理については、生業やそれをとりまく社会経済状況という点から論じられることが多い。それに対して、本研究は、農山漁村で生活する者の視点、すなわち、食や健康に関する態度、生計戦略、地域内外の人との自然の利用を介した交流という視点から調査を行ったことに特徴がある。このような方法でみえてくるのは、産業としての農林漁業のほかに、日々の人間関係のなかで行われている農的自然の多様で小さな数々の利用である。農山村の過疎高齢化が常態となったポスト人口転換期においては、このような複層的な利用の実態を把握しておくことは、農的自然の維持あるいは知識や文化の伝達を考える上でも重要である。