Restructuring of "Branch Number Managing" Community-based Group Farming and its Conditions for Building Sustainable Local Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAAKI  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10371014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品川 優  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10363417)
平林 光幸  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40448650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集落営農 / 地域農業 / 地域農業再編 / 集落営農の法人化 / 枝番管理型集落営農 / 枝番集落営農
Outline of Research at the Start
集落営農は我が国における地域農業の有力な担い手となっているが、組織に参加する農家の個別的な経営形態が継続している「枝番集落営農」も多く、集落営農と組織参加農家が「競合」状態にあるケースも少なくない。しかし今後、高齢化や跡継ぎ不足によってリタイヤする農家が確実に増えていく中、人口減少が進む農村において持続可能な地域農業を構築していくためには、枝番集落営農は、組織再編を通じて参加農家との間に協同関係を形成することが必要である。
そこで本研究では,参加農家との協同関係形成に向けた枝番集落営農の組織再編のあり方を解明するとともに、それを可能とする条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, although an increasing number of "Branch number managing" Community-based Group Farming(BCGF)s has been incorporated in recent years, in many cases they remained aggregations of individual members. Second, many of the BCGFs were tapering off due to the steady aging of their members. In the future, BCGFs will need to build relationships of trust and coexist with various actors, such as farmers and no farmers who have left the BCGF, and newcomers. It is also necessary to work with them to utilize the farmland available in the region and to find ways to appropriately share roles and responsibilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集落コミュニティを基盤に個別農家の集合体として設立された枝番集落営農は、設立後も、構成員は従来の個別営農形態を変えなくて済み、かつリタイヤ(離農)後の農地の頼み先ができるという安心感を背景に、全国的に林立した。その多くが、協業化に向けて踏み出せないまま構成員の高齢化や脱退を経て今日に至っているが、それは組織が歴史的に強靱性を保ってきたムラとイエをベースに設立されたという特質を反映したものでもある。この点を実証的に明らかにすることにより、枝番集落営農展開地域における地域農業再編の方向性を示したことに本研究の社会的意義がある。