Institutional reserch on Japan-type multifunctiional agricultural cooperatives. -frictions between agrarian organization and cooperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yshoaki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80173756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 亨  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40762068)
辻村 英之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50303251)
多木 誠一郎  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50324364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業協同組合 / 農会 / 産業組合 / 農業会 / 農家小組合 / 総合農協 / 営農指導事業 / 農協基礎組織 / 農業団体 / 農業団体再編 / 協同組合 / 農業協同組合法 / 農協の三つの顔 / 同業組合 / 協同組合法 / 柑橘同業組合 / 系統農会 / 農業団体再編成 / 農業協同組合中央会 / 信用事業分離 / 農業団体法
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の総合農協(JA)は、「協同組合」でもあるが「農業団体」でもある。両方の性格が併存するために、その性格やあるべき姿をめぐってさまざまな議論がある。近年問題になっている「准組合員問題」がその象徴である。日本の総合農協については、「協同組合」としての性格と「農業団体」としての性格がどのように絡まり合い、どのように矛盾をはらみ、どのように解決されてきたのかを論理的に明らかにする必要がある。
本研究では、制度に焦点を当てながら、日本の総合農協の成立経過(戦前の農会、農業会の並立から農業会への統合、戦後農協への継承)とともに、諸外国との比較を通じて、その特質を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nokai and Sangyo-kumiai were merged into Nogyokai in 1943. The former was a kind of agricultural administration and the latter was a cooperatives and business organization in rural area. Therefor Nogokai had two aspects, agrarian organization and cooperatives. And so, agricultural cooperatives "Nokyo" in postwar attributes not only cooperatives but also agrarian organization, because Nokyo inherit Nogyokai's whole property and businesses. Associate membership issues in agricultural cooperatives nowadays were caused by the merger og two organizations.
Noka-kokumiais, which are agrarian organization in rural communities, organized by Nokai in 1910's are existing today, also have attributes of agrarian organization and cooperatives in small communities. But as they lost the institutional support, features of Noka-kokumiai became diversified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における総合農協のルーツは戦前の産業組合とされることが多い。しかし、制度的にも現実的にもその直接の前身は大戦中に生まれた農業会である。また農業会は、大戦中に農会と産業組合が合体して生まれたものである。農業協同組合の現状と歴史研究において、そうしたルーツを重視する研究成果はきわめて少ない。また、戦後農協の総合性を論じる場合も、それが農会事業と産業組合事業のを継承することで成立したことが軽視されてきた。本研究は、このことについて歴史的、制度的変化を中心に検討を行い、戦後農協が協同組合性と農業団体性のはざまで揺れ動いてきたことを明らかにした。