Comparative Study by local and international level on 'Agro-Medico-Police' and improvement of well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Koichi  近畿大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90176082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアグロ・メディコ・ポリス / 高齢社会 / ウェルビーイング / 健全な農業・農村 / 小農・家族農業 / 農村サステナビリティ / 緩和医療 / 医福農連携 / 高齢者福祉 / 生き物農業 / 厚生連病院 / コミュニティ / 農村振興 / SDGs / アクション・リサーチ / 高齢化 / 地域経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医福農連携の具体像としてアグロ・メディコ・ポリスを設定し、それがサスティナブルな地域の形成と住民のウェルビーイングの充実につながるという仮説を実証する。同時に、そこに至るための条件を国際的・国内的な比較研究によって解明する。特にトータルペインの観点からの緩和医療と福祉・健康関連の農業サービスとして注目されているアグリセラピーやアグリフィットネス、それらを柱とする農村の地域産業再生に重点を置く。アグロ・メディコ・ポリスのもつ農的福祉力と主体的福祉力の発現の方法とウェルビーイングの充実条件を解明するとともに、医福農連携のあり方を具体的に提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study set up an agro-medico-polis model as a concrete image of medical-food-agricultural collaboration, and aimed to substantiate the hypothesis that this would lead to a sustainable community and enhanced wellbeing, and to clyarify the conditions for such a community. Because of pandemic of COVID-19 virus, a full-scale fact-finding survey was not possible. Accordingly, emphasis was placed on literature research and theorizing through online study groups and other means.
Major research findings were as follows; (1) Theoretical consideration of the significance of agro-medico-polis and its dissemination to the international community, and writing an English paper on the potential of agro-medico-polis in an aging society, (2) Examination of small and family farming as a bearer of healthy agriculture and rural communities, which makes up a prerequisite for agro-medico-polis, (3) Improving agricultural and rural health through agroecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アグロ・メディコ・ポリスは、高齢社会におけるウェルビーイングの向上を実現するための仕組み・実践であると同時に、成熟社会としての高齢社会の積極的意味を実現する機能を持ちえる。しかし、異なった原理を持つ医療・福祉・農業をどのように結びつけることができるのかについての研究は皆無である。本研究では、この点について、マルチ・ステークホルダー主義の考え方を援用するとともに、農村地域の経済的・環境的・社会的サステナビリティ―とSDGsの観点からの接近が有効であることを明らかにしている。これらの成果を海外事例との比較によって、政策的含意に結びつけることができれば、汎用性を持つことができる。