Methods to Achieve Efficient and Sustainable Irrigated Agriculture through Farmer Participatory Irrigation Management in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishii Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90222926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords灌漑管理 / 水田 / 水利組織 / 水利費 / 開発途上国 / 水田灌漑 / 土地改良区 / アフリカ / 灌漑排水 / 水収支 / PIM / 農業生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年、水田を中心とした灌漑開発が進められているウガンダ共和国を対象とし、灌漑水利組織の構成や灌漑管理方式の違いが農民への配水におよぼす影響を実証的に明らかにし、そこから、開発途上国で新たに開発される灌漑事業地区において、農民間の平等配水および高い水利費徴収率を実現するための、PIM方式の灌漑管理の必要条件を明らかにし、現在のPIM方式による灌漑管理の改善点を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I sought the actual situation of water allocation management of a farmer-participatory democratic irrigation water use organization in a newly developed large-scale paddy irrigation district in the Republic of Uganda, a developing country, and examined the conditions for irrigation management to achieve equitable and efficient water use.
It was found that the number of rice paddies with unstable water supply increased in farmer-participatory irrigation districts and the yield of the entire district decreased by about 10% compared to top-down irrigation management districts. It was also found that water supply was unstable downstream at both the trunk and branch canal levels, resulting in stagnant yields. It was also argued that water allocation consultations among subordinate water users could encourage cooperation among farmers in the water users' organizations and realize equal water allocation for the entire district.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国では食料不足問題対策として大規模水田灌漑事業が行われているが、水利施設建設後の灌漑用水の配水管理が不十分で、灌漑投資に対して十分な生産物を得られていない。
本研究は灌漑地区内の3000以上ある水田群の不平等な配水状況を、面的に推定した初めての研究で、灌漑管理問題解決に必須の基本データを提供している。また、日本の灌漑管理組織との比較等により、灌漑地区内の下位の水路レベルの水利組織同士が配水について協議することで、下位の水利組織内の農民の協力関係が強化され、地区全体の平等配水が実現する可能性を論じており、今後の途上国の灌漑開発に有益な研究成果をあげている。