Development of water erosion reduction technique and its estimation method by soil conditioner for soil and water conservation and soil remediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Kazutoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30376941)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌環境保全 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌侵食 / 土壌改良 / 水・物質動態解析モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
農地では大規模化や近代的な農業形態が導入されたため,土壌侵食や土壌に含まれる栄養塩の流亡が顕著になっており,地力の低下や流出した土砂や栄養塩による水域の自然環境劣化に大きく関与している。そこで本研究課題では,土壌侵食の程度を決定する土壌の物理性の因子は何なのか,団粒化の促進等の土壌の物理性を改善させる土壌改良が土壌侵食を効果的に抑制することができるのか,について実証的な研究を遂行することによって,持続的な作物生産と環境保全型の農業方法の両立を目指す。さらに,土壌改良に用いる資材に沈砂池の堆積土を還元利用することで,堆積土の処理方法が未解決という社会的な問題を解決に導くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of large-scale and modern agricultural practices in farmlands has resulted in soil erosion and loss of nutrients contained in the soil, and this has played a significant role in the degradation of the natural environment due to soil erosion and loss of nutrients and sediments. In this research project, we aimed to quantify, evaluate, and predict the erosion control effects of soil improvement measures, including the return of sedimented soil from sedimentation ponds to agricultural land, in order to contribute to soil and water conservation and to improve soil fertility. The soil erodibility associated with soil amendment was quantitatively identified by laboratory experiments, and erosion analysis using a process-based model was conducted to evaluate the erosion control effect of soil amendment, together with the results of field tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,土壌侵食が問題となる主要土壌および地域を対象として,室内実験によって土壌改良に伴う受食性を定量的に同定し,数値解析モデルを用いた侵食解析を実施し,野外試験の結果とともに,土壌改良による侵食抑制効果について評価した。土壌侵食の程度を決定する土壌の物理性の因子は何なのか,団粒化の促進等の土壌の物理性を改善させる土壌改良が土壌侵食を効果的に抑制することができるのかについて実証的な研究を遂行することによって,持続的な作物生産と環境保全型の農業方法の両立を目指した。