Study on mass transfer-storage characteristic of trees in soil-plant-atmosphere continuum using physical sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadaomi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70515824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 清胤  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30254832)
猪迫 耕二  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60243383)
竹村 圭弘  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70731545)
藤巻 晴行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌・植物・大気連続系 / 樹木 / 樹体水分 / 樹液流速 / 水ポテンシャル / 電気伝導度 / 膨圧 / 幹直径 / デンドロメータ / SPAC
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌・大気系通じた植物体・樹木における物質移動・貯留のメカニズムには数多くの未解明点が存在する.また,異なる環境下における樹木の水利用特性の解明は,森林水文,生態系保全,気候変動応答の解明,センサ類を用いた精密農業(効率的な灌漑,高品質果樹の生産)等の多分野における発展性・実用性を有している.本研究では,国内の自生樹種および果樹を対象として,近年開発されたセンサ群を駆使し,樹体内外における物質移動の「駆動力」「流れ」「貯留」の網羅的な非破壊・連続観測を行い,物質移動・貯留のメカニズムを解明した上で,得られた知見の多分野での応用について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the water use characteristics and mechanisms of trees and to obtain new knowledge on mass transfer and storage through comprehensive non-destructive and continuous observations of the "driving force," "flow," and "storage" of mass transfer inside and outside the tree body using newly developed sensors. Observations were conducted under natural and moisture stress conditions on a Japanese white oak (Quercus myrsinifolia) and Japanese peers (Pyrus pyrifolia). The results revealed the characteristics of diurnal and seasonal variations in various water status indices and mass transfer mechanisms in response to weather conditions and water stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌・植物・大気連続系における物質移動の機構解明は重要な課題であるが,特に植物体を通じた物質移動については数多くの未解明点が存在している.樹木の水利用特性や物質移動機構の解明は,森林水文,生態系保全,気候変動応答といった多分野における発展性・実用性を有している.また,気象条件やストレスに対する各水分状態指標の変動特性が明らかとなり,これは各センサ類を用いた精密農業(効率的な灌漑,高品質果樹の生産)へと寄与すると期待される.