Clarification of the actual situation of the management cycle for the theorisation of community planning led by residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuki Yasuaki  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (60303872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内川 義行  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (20324238)
田村 孝浩  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20341729)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
新田 将之  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (00843781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民主導 / 地区計画 / 分析フレーム / テキストマイニング / 土地利用 / 新住民 / 起業 / 条例 / 集落計画 / 計画プロセス / 展開プロセス / 動機づけ / 継承意欲 / 里山管理 / 活性化プラン / 集落活動 / 継承 / 時間軸 / プロセス / 農泊 / 機能分化 / 市民農園 / 計画書 / マネジメントサイクル / アンケート / 新型コロナウィルス / 甲良町 / 親水空間整備 / 維持管理 / 内容分析 / 小規模集落 / 関係人口 / 計画管理 / 土地利用計画 / 住民意識 / 継続性 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では集落から校区を範囲とする市町村条例に基づくむらづくりを対象に,計画-実施の主体や作成された計画の内容,また計画実施のための措置やマネジメントサイクルを分析して住民主導の計画の方法論を完成させる。
研究の方法としては,計画-実施プロセス全体を制度論,組織論,機能論,構造論,過程論,連携論,管理論の7つの視点に切り分けて分析し,それぞれの結果から計画の方法論を構成する制度設計と主体,計画,作成プロセス,周辺環境,マネジメントサイクル,の各要素の特徴を解明する。
主たる調査方法としては行政担当者や住民,支援組織等に対する聞き取り調査やアンケート調査,また行政資料や計画書の内容分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, community organisations have been established in each settlement to plan and implement community plans based on the ordinance, and examples of sustainable rural being realised through the active involvement of community organisations are being accumulated. In this study, we compared the old and the latest community plans in Kobe City, Hyogo Pref., and Koura Town, Shiga Pref., and examined their contents, planning processes and characteristics of the planning bodies. In the case of Kobe City, long-term land use data were analysed to confirm the effectiveness of zoning in community plans, and an analysis of the planning processes which were conducted for new residents' settlement and entrepreneurship clarified the issue of insufficient involvement of the local people, who are the main actors in these plans originally. In the case of Koura Town, the continuity and uniqueness of the plans were visualised by text mining from multiple time periods in the same community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果の一つとして,前課題から継続して採用した分析フレームを更新するとともに,その実効性を事例調査から確認できた点があげられる。このフレームは計画を分析する際の指針になるもので,今後の農村計画の理論化に大きく貢献できる点で学術的意義は高い。また甲良町の事例調査では,これまで農村計画学分野で十分に活用されていなかったテキストマイニングを適用し,定量分析と可視化の面で説得力のある結果が得られたことも学術面での貢献があったと言える。さらに本研究の事例調査から得られた知見は,今後の各地での計画づくり支援に還元できる点から社会的意義が認められよう。