Quantitative Evaluation of Optimal Stirring Conditions for Flocculation of Red Soil Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakandakari Tamotsu  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70537555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤土 / フロック / 沈砂池 / 赤土フロック / PIV / 実験装置の組立て
Outline of Research at the Start
赤土対策の沈砂池には浄水場の浄水システムの固液沈降分離プロセスに組み込まれているフロック形成操作がない。浄水システムの固液沈降分離プロセスにおける懸濁粒子の除去効果がフロック形成の成否に依存することからすると、沈砂池の赤土微粒子の除去効果が現れないのはフロック形成操作を省いているためであるといえる。農地や自然の水循環系に組み込む沈砂池の場合、凝集剤なしで攪拌のみによるフロック形成が必要とされる。そこで本研究では、様々な攪拌操作を試行錯誤的に実験し、速やかに沈降するフロックを形成させる攪拌を見つけ出す。さらに、その最適な攪拌が生成する流れ場を解析し、攪拌の水理を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the technology necessary to improve the function of a settling basin as a countermeasure against red soil runoff, we worked on research about red soil particles flocculation. The relationship between stirring conditions and red soil particles flocculation was investigated by an application experiment of the jar test. As a result, the turbidity became transparent more quickly by stirring, and the formation effect of red soil particles flocculation by stirring was able to be confirmed. It was found that the newly devised stirring index has a correlation with the stirring energy, which is useful for grasping the formation effect of red soil particles flocculation. From the results of flow velocity measurements using PIV, it was found that complex velocity distributions and vortices created by stirring are necessary for red soil particles flocculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄地方では、降雨時における畑の土壌侵食に伴う赤土の流出がサンゴ礁海域を代表とする水環境を汚濁している。とくに農地において、沈砂池をはじめとする種々の対策が実施されてはいるが、赤土微粒子を除去することは難しく、対策の改良が求められている。農地に設置された沈砂池には付帯していないフロック形成装置を導入すれば赤土微粒子の流出を防止することができると考えられるが、その装置の設計に必要な技術は開発されていない。本研究は、農地の沈砂池の機能改善に必要な赤土フロック形成技術を開発することによって赤土の流出を防止し、水環境を保全することを目標としている。