Advanced winter flooding paddy field management for the conservation of Sympetrum frequens adapted to dry rice paddies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2020-2023)
Miyagi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Jinguji Hiroshi  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (10299779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアキアカネ / 冬期湛水水田 / 気候変動 / 乾田 / 水管理 / 発育ゼロ点 / 有効積算温度 / 越冬卵 / 早期栽培水田 / 温暖化 / 冬期湛水 / 冬季湛水 / 地球温暖化 / 孵化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化が深刻な状況下において、冬季湛水管理が乾田に依存したアキアカネ越冬卵に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。ライシメータにより疑似水田生態系を再現し、水田土壌表面に置かれたアキアカネ卵が水温上昇によって冬季に孵化するのか、あるいは孵化阻害が起きるのかを調べる。また、人口気象室を用いた室内実験も同時に行いアキアカネ卵および幼虫に対して温暖化のリスクを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sympetrum frequens eggs overwinter in rice paddies feilds without irrigation water. We conducted an experiment to determine the effects of winter flooding of rice paddies on the eggs of Sympetrum frequens.We found that the synchronized hatching coefficients of S. frequens and S. infuscatum exposed to flooding were significantly lower than that of the control. There was no significant difference in the hatching rate of S. frequens eggs between the control and any of the inundation treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田の象徴種とも言えるアキアカネの全国的な減少傾向が進んでいる。本研究により、環境保全効果の高いとされる冬期湛水水田が、本来は非かんがい期に水の無い状態の水田を生息環境とするアキアカネの卵には影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。孵化の斉一性の低下は、水田の水管理の影響を受けて水田から羽化ができない状態を招く恐れがある。アキアカネ保全に有効な冬期湛水水田のあとの水田栽培管理を考える必要がある。