Project/Area Number |
19K06299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 除草システム / 蔓性雑草 / 葛 / 静電気 / 電気牧柵器 / 有機農業 / 無農薬 / 雑草防除 / 静電除草ネット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、クズの頂芽を効率的に引き付けられる絶縁体の材質を明らかにし、次に、効率的にプラズマを生成できる材質の電気伝導性を明らかにする。その伝導性をもつ絶縁体を用いてネットを作製し、既存のフェンスの下部に取り付け、クズに対する防除効果を検討する。また、ネットに柔軟性を与え、樹木の下部に巻き付けることにより、樹木に対する保護効果を検討する。最終的には、ネットの強度と構造を検討し、除草機能をもつフェンス「静電ハービフェンス」を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed a simple electrostatic method of suppressing the invasive growth of kudzu vines as an alternative to the use of herbicides for weed control. Exposure of the vine apex to a high-voltage arc discharge was the focal point of the study. To achieve this, I constructed a ladder-shaped apparatus by arranging several parallel copper rods at specific intervals in an insulating frame. The top rod was linked to a direct current voltage generator and pulse-charged at 10 kV, and the remaining rods were linked to a grounded line. Because of the conductive nature of the grounded vine body, the vine climbing along the grounded rods was subjected to a pulsed arc discharge from the charged rod when its apex entered the electric field produced around the charged rod. This destroyed the tip growing point and prevented vine elongation. A simplified weed control apparatus was developed that can be fabricated for practical use from inexpensive, ready-made materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クズは秋の七草のひとつとされているが、農地や植林に侵入すると、作物や樹木に巻き付いて覆いかぶさり、被害を及ぼす有害雑草である。日本の農業において、その被害額は数十億円と推定されており、さらに、公共緑地を含むと二百億円以上になると考えられている。被害を受けている公共緑地としては、道路や線路わき、用水路や側溝、電柱や高圧鉄塔などがあり、メガソーラー施設にも被害が出ている。また、電柱を登って電線に巻き付き、その重さで電線を切断する被害なども報告されている。その対策としては、除草剤の開発が中心であり、本申請では、静電気を利用した新規の除草システムを確立した。