Study on current velocity so as not to cause oxygen debt targeted for conserving and restoring the fish population in paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41030:Rural environmental engineering and planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takemura Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, グループ長補佐 (20373227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田域魚類 / タモロコ / 酸素消費量 / 臨界遊泳速度 / 回復 / 酸素消費 / 基礎代謝 / 成育期 / 越冬期
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では遊泳時~遊泳後の酸素消費量に着目する.流速条件が一定以上に速くなってくると嫌気的エネルギー生成を行う普通筋(ヒトの場合の速筋に相当.長時間遊泳には普通筋が用いられない流速条件が必要)が用いられ出すことにより,遊泳終了後には,普通筋が用いられない場合に比較して,酸素消費量が安静時レベルに低下するまでの回復時間および総酸素消費量の増大(酸素債の発生)が生じると予想される.この増大を生じない流速条件について夏季(成育期)および冬季(越冬期)を想定した水温設定下で明らかとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conserve and restore the fish population in paddy fields, a 2-stage experiment was conducted to seek the range of current velocity so as not to cause oxygen debt. In the 1st-stage experiment, Ucrit: critical swimming speed, was sought. In the second stage, the current speed was gradually increased to three different upper limits based on the Ucrit. After reaching these upper limits, the shift in oxygen consumption was analyzed under slow current velocity (0.8BL/s). As a result, it was suggested that the range of current velocity not to cause oxygen debt was under about 3.4BL/s, under the water temperature condition of 21 degrees Celsius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長時間にわたり遊泳可能な速度域,とくに休憩可能な速度域は見過ごされがちであった.本研究では,夏季を想定した水温条件の下,遊泳中から遊泳後にかけた酸素消費量,とくに遊泳後の緩流速下でみられる酸素消費量の推移に着目し,緩流速とした直後の急落かつ低位安定と,高位からの漸減という差が3.38・3.82BL/sの間で生じたことを確認した.このことから酸素債を発生させない,すなわち長時間にわたる遊泳や休憩可能な速度域は安全側を見込めばおよそ3.4BL/s程度迄の範囲と推察され,水田域魚類の保全・再生に向けて重要な知見となることが期待される.