Development of a smartphone-based device for nutritional diagnosis of apple trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YE Xujun  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (10708168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 樹槐  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90261429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンゴ / 栄養診断 / スマートデバイス / 非破壊計測 / 画像処理
Outline of Research at the Start
品質の良いリンゴを生産するためには、圃場や樹体の栄養状態に応じた最適な施肥管理技術の重要性が益々認識されていて、その中で特に、樹体の窒素や葉緑素の測定管理が高品質果実の安定生産にとって欠かせないものとなっている。現状でも、それらが樹体栄養診断のための指標の一つとして用いられているが、慣行の化学分析や最新の分光計測やリモートセンシングによる方法ともに費用や時間がかかるため、圃場レベルでの実施がほとんど行われていない。そこで本研究は、実用化に向けたリンゴ樹の栄養診断法の再構築および、それを実装したスマートフォン連携型簡易測定デバイスシステムの開発を目指すものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple device system with specific wavelength LED lights for nutrition diagnosis of apple trees. First, we identified multiple narrow-band wavelengths suitable for apple tree nutrition diagnosis by hyperspectral imaging, and then constructed an apple tree nutrition diagnosis model based on them. Next, we developed a new small-type and low-cost simple device with the selected specific wavelength LEDs for practical use and developed a software that works with the simple device. By integrating the device and the software, we finally developed a PC- and smartphone-based device system that can be easily applied to diagnosis of apple trees. If the implementation technology of this system is further established in the future, it can be potentially applied to apple tree nutrition diagnosis in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用化に向けたリンゴ樹の栄養診断法の再構築および、それを実装したハードウェアとソフトウェアの統合的開発により、スマートフォン連携型簡易デバイスシステムの技術開発に学術的意義がある。また開発したデバイスシステムを用いて、リンゴ園の精密管理の実現に資する栄養診断を行って、リンゴ園内における樹体毎のニーズに応じた施肥作業が可能となり、環境負荷の低減、樹体の生産持続性の向上および管理作業の省力化が図れる点で社会的意義が高い。