Examination of the effectiveness of diffuse covering materials using computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Yasuhiro  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50361415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温室 / 植物群落 / レイトレーサー法 / 3Dモデル / レイトレーシング / 光学シミュレーション / 受光量 / トマト群落
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、温室において均一な光環境を得ることを目的として散乱性の高い被覆資材を用いる例が増えている。しかしながら、光環境の改善効果は温室の立地、季節、作物の形状によって異なる。これらの効果を評価するには、実際に温室内に入射する光、さらに植物が受光する光を正確に把握する必要がある。本研究では、温室および植物体の3次元モデルを作成し、コンピュータシミュレーションにより温室内の光環境を詳細に推定可能な手法を開発する。ここに、被覆資材の光透過特性を入力することにより、様々な季節、作物の形状に応じた散乱性被覆資材の有効性について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light use effectively is an important issue in order to improve the productivity of crops in greenhouses.n this study, assuming a greenhouse in which the scattering coating material is spread, the light environment in the greenhouse and the variation in the amount of light received in the community were estimated using the ray tracer method, which is a type of optical simulation. We targeted plant models that assumed individual tomatoes in the greenhouse model. Regarding the light receiving intensity of each layer of the canopy, the upper layer showed the same transition as the horizontal plane of the canopy regardless of the scattering property of the covering material.It was shown that as the diffusivity of the covering material increased, the fluctuation of the light intensity in the greenhouse and the light receiving intensity depending on the location of the plant community decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温室内において、植物が受光する光はその生産量に影響を及ぼす最も重要な要因の一つであり、様々な環境制御の手法により光環境をはじめとする温室内環境を改善するための研究開発が行われている。しかしながら、温室の光環境について温室内の作物の形状、被覆資材の光透過特性をふくめ、体系的に解析している研究例は少ない。温室内の作物の生産性を向上させるためにはいかに光を有効的に使用できるかが重要な課題であり、本研究の結果は温室の被覆資材の検討を行う上で重要な知見となりうると考えられる。