Simulations of paddy water and soil water isotope (oxygen and hydrogen) transport in paddy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Yumi  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (40753885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 公人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293921)
中桐 貴生  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸素・水素安定同位体比 / 地下水涵養 / 水田 / 扇状地 / トレーサー / 移流分散方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
水分子を構成する酸素および水素の安定同位体比(以下,酸素・水素同位体比)は,地下では値が変動する反応系がない.そのため,涵養時の降水,水田水,河川水といった地表水の同位体比を保っており,水田水と他の地表水からの涵養水を見分けるトレーサーとしての利用が期待されている.本研究では,地下水とその涵養源となる地表水を対象とした高頻度の水同位体比の現地観測とこれに基づいた同位体比の変動を再現できる新規モデルの開発を行う.扇状地地下水で観測された特異的な地下水位低下の再現を試みるとともに,その時の地下水涵養の量・時間変動の実態を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen and hydrogen stable isotopes are key hydrological tracers for identifying groundwater flow paths, groundwater recharge sources, and related hydrogeological processes. The isotope isotopic composition of water is mainly affected by kinetic fractionation process occurring during evaporation process. In Japanese paddy field irrigation system, evaporation is occurred at water surface and soil surface. In this research, we evaluated the temporal variations in paddy water and the spatiotemporal variations in the paddy soil water through the comprehensive water sampling and modeling for the isotope-balance in the paddy water and the isotope transport in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水涵養源を評価することは,流域水循環の理解にとって重要である.水田は主要な涵養源となることがあるが,その灌漑用水供給は河川が担っていることが多い.酸素・水素の同位体比を用いれば河川水と水田からの地下水涵養を見分けることができるとされているが,本研究は現地観測に基づいたモデリング手法によって,水田水管理を考慮しながら水田や土壌内での同位体比変化について検討した.田面水や土壌水の同位体比を再現することができれば,蒸発散の分離やイネからの吸水源,さらには水田域の大気-陸面系の水循環(例えば,大気-水田-地下水)への利用が期待される.