Agricultural robot system to realize the three laws of robotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Monta Mitsuji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (80239714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 和彦  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90263623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業ロボット / 安全性 / 作業効率 / センシングシステム / 危険度 / 外界センシング / ロボット三原則
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,農業ロボット開発においては,作業性能や精度は高いレベルに達しているものが多いが,その安全性が普及へのハードルとなっている。ロボットの使命は,人間に代わって目的の作業を達成することであるが,人間に対する安全性はもちろんのこと,ロボット自身も自己防衛しながら,安全かつ効率の良い作業を実施しなければならない。そこで本研究では,アーム型ロボットを対象に,作業対象や人間,障害物などを含む周囲の情報(カラー画像,三次元距離情報など)を把握するための外界センシングシステムの開発とロボット制御を融合し,安全性と作業効率というトレードオフのバランスを考慮したロボットシステムの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to realize a safe and efficient agricultural robot system by using a system consisting of three elements: a sensing system, a calculation of danger level, and robot control.
Experimental results of human body detection using a three-dimensional distance sensor showed that the robot was able to detect the human's position, moving speed, and direction of movement well. In the robot control by computer simulation, the robot arm changed its speed according to the value of the danger level. The results of the control experiment using the actual robot arm confirmed that the robot can be controlled according to human movements. Furthermore, quantifying the work efficiency made it possible to quantitatively understand the relationship between the two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマート農業の推進により無人車両やアーム型のロボット開発においては,作業性能や精度は高いレベルに達しているものが多いが,その安全性が普及へのハードルとなっている。農業は対象物,作業の複雑さや多様性から,製造業で見られるようなロボットだけによる無人の完全自動化は今後も行われず,人間とロボットが協調して作業を行うことが想定されるため,人間に対する安全性の担保が必須となる。本研究では,これまで研究されてきたロボット技術を更に発展させ,普及に結びつける技術を付加するところに学術的・社会的意義がある。