Project/Area Number |
19K06322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁性流体 / 磁気変動 / 磁気検出 / 非接触計測 / 生体情報 / 植物 / 生体生理活性 / 生体電気信号 / 光刺激 / 成長阻害 / 磁性付与 / 均一磁場 / 揺動装置 / 生体電位 / ヘルムホルツコイル / 生理活性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,植物の生体情報(生体生理活性)を非接触で計測する新規手法の確立を目指す世界初の試みである。ナノオーダ粒径の磁性流体を供試植物体内に吸収させ,生体生理活性による溶液輸送に乗じた磁性流体の移動に伴う極微弱磁気変動を捉えることで,磁気計測を通じて間接的に植物の生体生理活性を非接触リアルタイム計測する。研究代表者は植物やキノコをバイオセンサとして栽培環境を自動制御する「生体との対話」型の植物工場を研究,提案しており,生体情報の非接触計測技術は不可欠である。当該計測技術の応用性は高く,ヒト体内の血流や特定部位の代謝のリアルタイムイメージングの安価な実現が見込まれ,医学分野の発展にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for the purpose of establishing a new non-contact measurement of plant biological activity, magnetic fluid having nano-order particle size was absorbed into sample plant and then extremely weak magnetic fluctuations caused by the movement of the magnetic fluid in the sample plant were measured. As the results, it became clear that the magnetic fluid absorbed from the stem of the sample plant reaches the leaves and can be magnetized from the inside of plant. Next, when red LED light was irradiated at 30-minute intervals on the leaf surface of the sample plant that absorbed the magnetic fluid from their stem, we succeeded in capturing a clear magnetic response derived from the sample plant to the light stimulus. As far as we investigated, both are the world's first experimental examples and results. Based on these results, it was concluded that non-contact measurement of plant biometric information via magnetic measurement is possible using magnetic fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,植物の生体電気信号計測には接触式電極が用いられ,測定対象の成長や信号そのものに影響を及ぼす懸念があったが,今回実証された非接触計測手法はこの問題の解決に寄与すると考えられる。また,当該手法は植物に留まらず生物全般に応用可能であり,生体情報の非接触計測の有力な選択肢となり得る。 また,当該手法は医療分野での技術革新にも寄与すると考えられる。脳波,心電,筋電などヒト部位の活動により得られる生体情報が重要となるが,これらを安価で簡易に非接触計測する方法は乏しい。生体に対して無害になるよう磁性流体粒子を被覆し,溶液も同様に工夫することで医療計測への応用も見込まれ,本研究成果の意義や貢献度は大きい。